In Re: In the Matter of the Fort Totten Metrorail Cases Arising Out of the Events of June 22, 2009 , 793 F. Supp. 2d 133 ( 2011 )
[…] employee’s regular occupation.
    “(c) In an action for the wrongful death of any plaintiff’s decedent, based upon
    exposure to asbestos, the time for commencement of an action shall be the latter of
    the following:
    “(1) Within one year from the date of the death of the plaintiff’s decedent;
    or
    “(2) Within one year from the date the plaintiff first knew, or through the
    exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that the death was caused or
    contributed to by the exposure.”.
    D.C. Law 6-202 § 5 (emphasis added).
    15
    Section 4 makes no reference to asbestos, stating that:
    Section 12-310 of the District of Columbia Code is amended:
    (a) By striking the period after the last word of the section and inserting in its place
    “, or (3) any manufacturer or supplier of any equipment or machinery or other
    articles installed in a structure upon real property, or (4) any action brought by the
    District of Columbia government.”.
    D.C. Law 6-202 § 4.
    16
    The Court agrees with Alstom that Count 7 and Count 14 of the Master Complaint are duplicative of one another,
    see infra Part III.C.1.; therefore, the plaintiffs must inform the Court as to which of the two counts they desire to
    prosecute.
    17