In Re: In the Matter of the Fort Totten Metrorail Cases Arising Out of the Events of June 22, 2009 , 793 F. Supp. 2d 133 ( 2011 )
[…] amendment was enacted to achieve a separate intent, i.e., “[s]ection 4 of the draft bill would
    bring the District’s law in line with those of [the] overwhelming majority of states,” Alstom’s
    Reply, Ex. A at 3, an intent distinguishable from concerns about the overwhelming amount of
    asbestos litigation taking place at the time. Therefore, Alstom’s own evidence suggests that
    while some provisions of D.C. Law 6-202 were intended to apply solely to asbestos litigation,
    such as the addition of subsection (10) to section 12-301, see D.C. Law 6-202 § 3,13 and the
    addition of section 12-311, see D.C. Law 6-202 §§ 2, 5,14 other provisions, such as the addition
    13
    D.C. Law 6-202 § 3 states, in relevant part, that:
    Section 12-301 of the District of Columbia Code is amended:
    (a) By adding a new subsection (10) to read as follows:
    “(10) for the recovery of damages for an injury to real property from
    toxic substances including products containing asbestos – 5 years from the date
    the injury is discovered or with reasonable diligence should have been
    discovered.”
    D.C. Law 6-202 § 3(a) (emphasis added).
    14
    D.C. Law 6-202 § 2 states that:
    (a) The table of contents for title 12 is amended to read as follows:
    “3. Limitation of Actions. . . . . Sections 12-301 to 12-311.”.