In Re: In the Matter of the Fort Totten Metrorail Cases Arising Out of the Events of June 22, 2009 , 793 F. Supp. 2d 133 ( 2011 )
[…] (quoting 325-343 E. 56th Street Corp. v. Mobil Oil Corp., 
    906 F. Supp. 669
    , 674 (D.D.C. 1995));
    see also 
    id.
     at 10 n.5; 
    id.,
     Ex. B at 3 (stating that the change in the law should only apply to
    manufacturers and suppliers who are not “involved with the actual design of the improvement,”
    and that the statute is intended to “cut off actions for design defects”); McMillan Estate Opp’n,
    Ex. A (reproduction of District of Columbia Statute of Limitations Act of 1986, D.C. Law 6-202
    10
    (Jan. 8, 1987)) (amending section 12-310 only “[b]y striking the period after the last word of the
    section and inserting in its place, ‘or (3) any manufacturer or supplier of any equipment or
    machinery or other articles installed in a structure upon real property, or (4) any action brought
    by the District of Columbia government’”).
    While the plaintiffs do concede that design professionals are protected under both the
    original 1972 version of the statute and the amended statute, they attempt to limit their
    concession by claiming that Alstom’s roles as designer and manufacturer cannot be separated for