In Re: In the Matter of the Fort Totten Metrorail Cases Arising Out of the Events of June 22, 2009 , 793 F. Supp. 2d 133 ( 2011 )
[…] completed,” 
    876 F.2d at 122
     (internal citation omitted),—was “not especially powerful,” 
    id.
    16
    that Wesley is not controlling, this Court is compelled to enforce the 1987 amendment
    retroactively.
    3.        The Scope of Section 310(b)(3)
    Alstom further claims that the legislature intended the 1987 amendment to reach only
    “producers of hazardous materials, in particular asbestos.” Alstom’s Reply at 6. The language
    of the statute, however, makes no such distinction between asbestos producers and producers in
    general. See 
    D.C. Code § 12-310
    (b)(3) (making the statute of repose inapplicable to “any
    manufacturer or supplier of any equipment or machinery or other articles installed in a structure
    upon real property” (emphasis added)). A plain reading of the statute, therefore, excludes from
    its coverage all producers of equipment or machinery installed on real property. See United
    States v. Villanueva-Sotelo, 
    515 F.3d 1234
    , 1237 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (“We must first determine