United States v. Malenya , 843 F. Supp. 2d 16 ( 2012 )
[…] The parties vigorously argued probable cause, and the undersigned continued the hearing in order to review the authorities on which counsel relied. For purposes of the preliminary hearing, Defendant suggested that the evidence offered by the government could well be deemed to warrant an inference that Defendant (1) had the intent to conceal his further sexual activity with the victim, and (2) engaged in activity violative of Maryland Code, Criminal Law § 3-307(a)(4), which makes it an offense to “engage in a sexual act with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the act is at least 21 years old[.]”

    Upon consideration of the cited authorities, in the context of the evidence adduced at the hearing, the undersigned found probable cause.