Johnson v. Veneman , 815 F. Supp. 2d 221 ( 2011 )
[…] denied the promotion on September 23, 2002, and he “immediately
    initiated the informal complaint process required by his
    employment.”   Pl.’s Opp. 2.   In response, defendant argues that
    Johnson was aware that he was eligible for the promotion to GS-
    13 as of July 15, 2002, and thus that his initial contact with
    an EEO Counselor on September 23, 2002 was beyond the requisite
    45 days in which Johnson must have contacted a counselor to have
    exhausted his administrative remedies.    See Def.’s Reply Br. 3.
    The language of 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.105
    (a)(1), however, states that
    a plaintiff must consult an EEO counselor “within 45 days of the
    17
    date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case
    of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the
    action.”    
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.105
    (a)(1) (emphasis added).   Neither
    party addresses whether the effective date of Johnson’s
    promotion to GS-13 would have been July 15, 2002 or September
    23, 2002.   Given the limited facts provided, the Court cannot