Johnson v. Veneman , 815 F. Supp. 2d 221 ( 2011 )
[…] If the employee elects to follow the EEO administrative
    process, the procedures governing discrimination complaints
    brought by employees of the federal government under the ADEA
    are set forth in 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (Federal Sector Employment
    Opportunity).   See 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.103
    ; see also More v. Snow,
    
    480 F. Supp. 2d 257
    , 269 (D.D.C. 2007).      An employee may not
    file a formal discrimination complaint without first
    9
    “consult[ing] [an EEO] Counselor . . . in order to try to
    informally resolve the matter.”    
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.105
    (a).      This
    initial contact must be made “within 45 days of the date of the
    matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel
    action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.”          
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.105
    (a)(1).
    If the matter is not resolved informally within 30 days of
    the initial contact, the counselor shall inform the employee in
    writing of the right to sue, and the employee must, within 15