Goodrich v. Bank of America, N.A. ( 2022 )
[…] Goodrich’s gross negligence claim.
    C.     District of Columbia Securities Act
    Lastly, the defendants move to dismiss Goodrich’s claim under the District of Columbia
    Securities Act. As relevant here, § 31-5605.02 of that Act provides that a person, in connection
    with rendering investment advice, shall not directly or indirectly “[e]mploy a device, scheme or
    artifice to defraud,” or “[e]ngage in a transaction, practice, or course of business which operates,
    or would operate, as a fraud or deceit upon a person.” 
    D.C. Code § 31-5605.02
    (a)(1)(A), (C).
    Section 31-5606.05 in turn provides that a person shall be civilly liable for violating § 31-
    10
    5602.02. See id. § 31-5606.05(a)(3)(A). That section further provides civil liability for persons
    receiving “consideration from the other person for advice as to the value of securities or their
    purchase or sale or for acting as an investment adviser . . . and employ[ing] a device, scheme, or
    artifice to defraud the other person or engag[ing] in an act, practice, or course of business which
    operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on the other person.” Id. § 31-5606.05(a)(3)(B).
    As relevant here, the text of those provisions closely resembles that of SEC Rule 10b–5.
    That rule prohibits both “employ[ing] any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud” and
    “engag[ing] in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud
    or deceit upon any person” “in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.” 
    17 C.F.R. § 240
    .10b-5(a), (c). To state a claim under Rule 10b-5, a plaintiff must plausibly allege that a
    defendant acted with scienter, “a mental state embracing intent to deceive, manipulate, or