Goodrich v. Bank of America, N.A. ( 2022 )
[…] in “some sort of bad faith.” Mero, 962 F. Supp. 2d at 100. And it is well-settled that
    “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory
    statements, do not suffice.” Iqbal, 
    556 U.S. at 678
    . The Court will accordingly dismiss
    Goodrich’s gross negligence claim.
    C.     District of Columbia Securities Act
    Lastly, the defendants move to dismiss Goodrich’s claim under the District of Columbia
    Securities Act. As relevant here, § 31-5605.02 of that Act provides that a person, in connection
    with rendering investment advice, shall not directly or indirectly “[e]mploy a device, scheme or
    artifice to defraud,” or “[e]ngage in a transaction, practice, or course of business which operates,
    or would operate, as a fraud or deceit upon a person.” 
    D.C. Code § 31-5605.02
    (a)(1)(A), (C).
    Section 31-5606.05 in turn provides that a person shall be civilly liable for violating § 31-
    10
    5602.02. See id. § 31-5606.05(a)(3)(A). That section further provides civil liability for persons