United States of America v. California Rural Legal Assistance, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] (4) impermissibly worked on fee-generating cases; and
    (5) impermissibly performed significant work on cases without an
    identifiable client.   Petition, Docket No. 1, at 4-5.
    Upon receipt of the complaint, LSC-OIG launched an
    investigation pursuant to its powers under the Inspector General
    4
    Act.    The Inspector General Act charges inspectors general with
    the duty and responsibility “to conduct, supervise, and
    coordinate audits and investigations relating to the programs and
    operations of” their respective departments and agencies.      5
    U.S.C. app. 3 § 4(a)(1).    Inspectors general such as LSC-OIG have
    broad power to “require by subpoena the production of all
    information, documents, reports, answers, records, accounts,
    papers and other data in any medium (including electronically
    stored information . . . ) and documentary evidence necessary in
    the performance of the functions assigned by [the Inspector
    General Act].”     Id. § 6(a)(4).   Such subpoenas “shall be
    enforceable by order of any appropriate United States district
    court.”    Id.
    To aid in its investigation, on March 16, 2006, LSC-OIG
    served CRLA with an administrative request for information.