Gerlich v. United States Department of Justice , 828 F. Supp. 2d 284 ( 2011 )
[…] Furthermore, the FRA requires the Archivist of the United States to "provide guidance
    and assistance to Federal agencies with respect to ensuring adequate and proper documentation
    5
    As noted above, the Court previously dismissed plaintiffs' claim for declaratory relief under the
    Federal Records Act (Count XV of the second amended complaint). See Gerlich, 
    659 F. Supp. 2d at
    19 & n.19.
    21
    of the policies and transactions of the Federal Government and ensuring proper records
    disposition," 
    44 U.S.C. § 2904
    (a), and requires the Administrator of General Services to "provide
    guidance and assistance to Federal agencies to ensure economical and effective records
    management by such agencies," 
    id.
     § 2904(b). To that end, the Archivist and the Administrator
    are required to, among other things, "promulgate standards, procedures, and guidelines with
    respect to records management" and "conduct inspections or surveys of the records and the
    records management programs and practices within and between Federal agencies." Id. §
    2904(c). In accordance with this duty, the National Archives and Records Administration
    ("NARA") has promulgated a regulation in which "[s]everal key terms" from the FRA are
    "further explained." 
    36 C.F.R. § 1222.10
    (b). NARA has defined "appropriate for preservation"