Gerlich v. United States Department of Justice , 828 F. Supp. 2d 284 ( 2011 )
[…] to mean "documentary materials made or received which, in the judgment of the agency, should
    be filed, stored, or otherwise systematically maintained by an agency because of the evidence of
    agency activities or information they contain, even if the materials are not covered by its current
    filing or maintenance procedures." 
    Id.
     An additional NARA regulation further explains that
    "agencies must distinguish between records and nonrecord materials by applying the definition
    of records" contained in the statute and regulations. 
    Id.
     § 1222.12(a). Finally, this NARA
    regulation states that "[w]orking files, such as preliminary drafts and rough notes, and other
    similar materials, are records that must be maintained to ensure adequate and proper
    documentation" if "[t]hey contain unique information, such as substantive annotations or
    comments[,] that adds to a proper understanding of the agency's formulation and execution of
    basic policies, decisions, actions or responsibilities." Id. § 1222.12(c).
    In 1981, the Department created a records disposition schedule for Honors Program and
    SLIP applications. See Def.'s Supplemental Mem. at 4. This schedule, which was approved by
    22