Oceana, Inc. v. Locke ( 2011 )
[…] catch entitlement” (ACE), for each stock in the fishery. Am. 16 Final Rule 75 Fed. Reg. at
    18,276 (AR 997 at 56500). In the wake of this expansion, more than 55% of federal permit
    holders, who conduct more than 98% of the fishing taking place in the Multispecies Fishery,
    have joined sectors. See Sector Operations Final Rule, 
    75 Fed. Reg. 18,113
    , 18,114 (Apr. 9,
    2010) (AR 996 at 56466); AR 961 at 56170; AR 967 at 56258. Third and most important for the
    instant case, Amendment 16 attempts to satisfy § 1853(a)(15)’s requirement that FMPs
    “establish a mechanism for specifying annual catch limits [ACLs] . . . at a level such that
    overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including measures to ensure accountability” with
    those limits. Id.; see Am. 16 Final Rule, 75 Fed. Reg. at 18,266-71) (AR 997 at 56490-95).
    Such measures are referred to as “accountability measures” or “AMs.” It is Amendment 16’s
    mechanism for monitoring compliance with ACLs and its alleged lack of AMs for certain species