Oceana, Inc. v. Locke ( 2011 )
[…] Most recently amended by the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and
    Management Reauthorization Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-479, 
    120 Stat. 3575
     (2007), the MSA
    aims, inter alia, to “conserve and manage [U.S.] fishery resources,” “promote domestic
    commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles,” and
    2
    “provide for the preparation and implementation, in accordance with national standards, of
    fishery management plans . . . [to] achieve and maintain . . . the optimum yield from each
    fishery.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1801
    (b). It also establishes eight “Regional Fishery Management Councils
    to exercise sound judgment in the stewardship of fishery resources through the preparation,
    monitoring, and revision of such plans.” 
    Id.
     For the present case, the New England Fishery
    Management Council is the relevant Council.
    Each Council’s voting membership is comprised of state and federal officials from the
    region with “marine fishery management responsibility and expertise,” as well as individuals