Oceana, Inc. v. Locke ( 2011 )
[…] provisions will thus be entered in favor of Defendants.
    2.     Accountability Measures for Five Species
    Oceana next argues that Amendment 16 violates § (a)(15) because it fails to establish
    adequate accountability measures for five species found in the Multispecies Fishery: Atlantic
    halibut, ocean pout, windowpane flounder, SNE/MA winter flounder, and Atlantic wolffish.
    Oceana is correct.
    As explained above, the MSA requires that FMPs include “measures to ensure
    accountability” with ACLs “for all stocks and stock complexes in the fishery.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1853
    (a)(15); 
    50 C.F.R. § 600.310
    (h). NMFS generally defines accountability measures (AMs)
    as “management controls to prevent ACLs, including [sub]-ACLs, from being exceeded, and to
    correct or mitigate overages of the ACL if they occur.” 
    50 C.F.R. § 600.310
    (g)(1). In
    accordance with this interpretation, NMFS recognizes two general categories of AMs: “Inseason
    AMs” (to “prevent catch from exceeding ACLs” and address predicted inseason ACL overages)