Oceana, Inc. v. Locke ( 2011 )
[…] gear; changes in trip size or bag limits; reductions in effort; or other
    appropriate management controls for the fishery.
    
    50 C.F.R. § 600.310
    (g)(2) (emphasis added). The Guidelines thus explicitly include
    “management measures” in their description of appropriate AMs and endorse the inclusion of
    prospective measures. This is consistent with the Guidelines’ general definition of
    accountability measures as including “management controls to prevent ACLs, including [sub]-
    ACLs, from being exceeded . . . .” 
    Id.
     § 600.310(g)(1). Section 600.310(g), moreover, is
    consistent with the statutory language of the MSA, which states only that FMPs must “establish .
    . . measures to ensure accountability” with ACLs set “at a level such that overfishing does not
    occur in the fishery.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1853
    (a)(15). The Court is persuaded that NMFS has acted
    rationally and reasonably in interpreting the MSA to permit preventive or prospective AMs of
    the type described in § 600.310(g)(2).