Oceana, Inc. v. Locke ( 2011 )
[…] is inevitable. For this reason, the MSA next requires NEFMC to set each stock’s “acceptable
    biological catch” (ABC) at a level sufficiently below the predicted overfishing level. See 
    16 U.S.C. § 1852
    (g)(1)(B); 
    50 C.F.R. §§ 600.310
    (f)(2)(ii)-(4). (As a point of reference, a stock’s
    ACL is generally set below the stock’s ABC to account for another type of uncertainty in
    predicting when overfishing will occur: management uncertainty in monitoring annual catch.
    See 
    50 C.F.R. § 600.310
    (f)(2)(iv), (5)(i).)
    NMFS’s National Standards Guidelines direct the Councils to establish an ABC Control
    Rule that articulates how the ABC will be set for each stock “as a function of the scientific
    uncertainty in the estimate of [the overfishing limit] and any other scientific uncertainty.” 
    Id.,
     §
    600.310(f)(2)(iii). The Rule must operate to ensure that there is no greater than a 50%
    probability that overfishing will occur. Id., § 600.310(f)(4).