Oceana, Inc. v. Locke ( 2011 )
[…] monitoring, and revision of such plans.” 
    Id.
     For the present case, the New England Fishery
    Management Council is the relevant Council.
    Each Council’s voting membership is comprised of state and federal officials from the
    region with “marine fishery management responsibility and expertise,” as well as individuals
    appointed by the Secretary of Commerce who are knowledgeable regarding, e.g., the
    conservation and management of the fishery resources of the geographical area concerned. 
    Id.
    §§ 1852(b)(1)-(2). The primary responsibilities of each Council include:
       “for each fishery under its authority that requires conservation and
    management, prepar[ing] and submit[ting] to the Secretary (A) a
    fishery management plan, and (B) amendments to each such that
    are necessary,” id. § 1852(h)(1) (emphases added);
       “conduct[ing] public hearings . . . so as to allow all interested
    persons an opportunity to be heard in the development of fishery
    management plans and amendments to such plans,” id. §
    1852(h)(3); and
       “develop[ing] annual catch limits for each of its managed fisheries
    that may not exceed the fishing level recommendations of its
    scientific and statistical committee or the peer review process . . .
    .” Id. § 1852(h)(6) (emphasis added).
    To assist each Council in carrying out its responsibilities, the MSA provides for the
    creation of standing committees of scientists and fishing-industry experts that report periodically