Oceana, Inc. v. Locke ( 2011 )
[…] constitute “distinct user group[s] to which separate management strategies and separate catch
    quotas apply,” such as sector vessels and the common pool, it may be necessary to divide the
    ACL for a stock into sub-ACLs “so that appropriate AMs can be developed for each sector.” 
    50 C.F.R. § 600.310
    (f)(5)(ii). A close reading of the Guidelines, however, reveals that while sub-
    AMs are recommended, they are not mandatory: “In establishing ACL mechanisms and AMs,
    FMPs should describe: . . . [sub]-AMs, if there are [sub]-ACLs.” 
    Id.
     § 600.310(h)(1)(iv)
    (emphasis added). See id. § 600.305(c)(3) (“Should is used to indicate that an action or
    consideration is strongly recommended to fulfill the Secretary's interpretation of the Magnuson-
    Stevens Act, and is a factor reviewers will look for in evaluating [an] . . . FMP.”).
    The Court must thus consider whether, Fishery-wide, the AMs established for these five
    stocks sufficiently “ensure accountability” with their respective total ACLs. In support of its