Oceana, Inc. v. Locke ( 2011 )
[…] Oceana’s third and final claim under the Magnuson-Stevens Act asserts that Amendment
    16 fails to establish adequate accountability measures for another overfished species – yellowtail
    flounder. Recent developments, however, have addressed its concern and rendered this issue
    moot.
    Three stocks of yellowtail flounder – the Georges Bank (“GB”) stock, the Southern New
    England/Mid-Atlantic (“SNE/MA”) stock, and the Cape Cod/Gulf of Maine (“CC/GOM”) stock
    – live in the region governed by NEFMC. See Am. 16, § 1.0 (AR 773 at 47763). Yellowtail
    flounder are targeted by fishing vessels in the Multispecies Fishery and are thus primarily
    managed by the Multispecies FMP. See 
    50 C.F.R. § 600.310
    (d)(7) (“If a stock is identified in
    more than one fishery, Councils should choose which FMP will be the primary FMP in which . .
    . the stock’s overall ACL . . . [is] established.”) Significant numbers of these fish, however, are
    also caught as bycatch by vessels fishing in the Scallop Fishery. See Framework 44, 75 Fed.
    Reg. at 18,358-60 (AR 1001 at 56718-20). The Scallop Fishery, also governed by NEFMC, is