National Shooting Sports Foundation, Inc. v. Melson , 840 F. Supp. 2d 310 ( 2012 )
[…] information. Blaustein, 
    365 F.3d at 289
    .
    Plaintiffs also argue that the Demand Letter improperly seeks information in a form
    different from the manner that the records are usually kept. FFLs maintain sales information, but
    the Demand Letter requires them to determine when they have made a multiple sale of certain long
    guns to the same person on the same day or within five business days and to provide this information
    to ATF. Contrary to the thrust of the argument, reporting of partial records is specifically authorized
    by § 923(g)(5)(A), which provides that “[e]ach licensee shall, when required by [demand letter],
    submit . . . all record information required to be kept by this chapter or such lesser record
    information as the Attorney General in such letter may specify.” The statute anticipates the limited
    reporting required here. Upon every sale or transfer of a firearm, FFLs are required to record the
    buyer’s name, address, date and place of birth, country of citizenship, a certification that he is the