Beshir v. Holder , 840 F. Supp. 2d 379 ( 2012 )
[…] Compl. ¶ 41. The plaintiff seeks this relief under the
    Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. § 555 3; the Mandamus Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1361;
    and the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201. 
    Id. ¶¶ 1,
    37. The defendants previously
    filed a motion to dismiss or, in the alternative, for summary judgment, arguing that jurisdiction to
    2
    The terrorist organization at issue here, the Oromo Liberation Front (“OLF”), was not listed as an
    exempted group in the February 2009 Memorandum. February 2009 Policy Memorandum at 2,
    n.3.
    3
    Under 5 U.S.C. § 555(e), “[p]rompt notice shall be given of the denial in whole or in part of a
    written application . . . of an interested person made in connection with any agency proceeding.”
    5 U.S.C. § 555(e).
    4
    entertain the plaintiffs’ claims had been stripped by statute. See generally Def.’s Mot. to
    Dismiss. The court denied the defendants’ motion, but granted leave to the defendants to file a
    renewed motion for summary judgment, which they have now done.