Bristol-Myers Squibb Company v. Doll , 841 F. Supp. 2d 238 ( 2012 )
[…] added).
    Precedent from this Circuit therefore makes clear that
    merely because the statute “fixes a time within which appeal may
    be taken,” such a provision does not exempt the statute from the
    ordinary tolling rule.   “The time for filing the petition for
    review is tolled until all proceedings before the agency have
    been completed.”   Clifton Power Corp., 
    294 F.3d at 110
    .
    13
    Furthermore, none of the other statutory provisions cited
    by defendant support a conclusion that Congress intended for the
    ordinary tolling rule not to apply to Section 154(b)(4)(A).
    Defendant argues, for example, that 
    35 U.S.C. § 154
    (b)(3)(D) is
    evidence of such Congressional intent.   Section 154(b)(3)(D)
    provides that the “Director shall proceed to grant the patent
    after completion of the Director’s determination of a patent
    term adjustment under the procedures established under this
    subsection, notwithstanding any appeal taken by the applicant of
    such determination.”   
    Id.
       Defendant argues that “the statute
    expressly contemplates that such an appeal may be initiated
    before the patent issues.”   Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 4.   The
    Court disagrees.
    While defendant would have this Court conclude that