Bristol-Myers Squibb Company v. Doll , 841 F. Supp. 2d 238 ( 2012 )
[…] two separate appeals by a petitioner.    Finding such language
    irreconcilable with the normal tolling rule, the Court stated
    that “the words of the statute do not permit us to say that the
    14
    filing of a petition for reconsideration or reopening dislodges
    the earlier proceeding reviewing the underlying order.”    
    Id. at 394
    .
    Nothing in the patent statute is comparable to the INA
    language that prevented the application of the general tolling
    rule in Stone.    Defendant’s reliance on Section 154(b)(3)(D),
    requiring the Director to “proceed to grant the patent after
    completion of the Director’s determination of a patent term
    adjustment under the procedures established under this
    subsection, notwithstanding any appeal taken by the applicant of
    such determination,” is not persuasive.   That language does not
    direct this Court to take any action inconsistent with the
    normal tolling rule.6
    The application of the Locomotive Engineers tolling rule in
    this case is not only consistent with the statutory language,
    but also with the function of the tolling roll.   The purpose of
    the tolling rule is to conserve judicial resources by putting
    only a final agency action before the Court.   As this Circuit
    has explained, “[w]hen the party elects to seek a rehearing
    6
    Nor, contrary to defendant’s assertions, does the language
    of 
    35 U.S.C. § 154
    (b)(4)(B) contravene the general tolling rule.
    Dealing only with the ability of third parties to appeal or
    challenge the grant of a patent, it provides that “[t]he
    determination of a patent term adjustment . . . shall not be
    subject to appeal or challenge by a third party prior to the
    grant of the patent.” 
    Id.
     Such a provision does not contravene
    the tolling rule.
    15
    there is always a possibility that the order complained of will
    be modified in a way which renders the complained of judicial
    review unnecessary.”     United Transp. Union, 
    871 F.2d at 1117