Bristol-Myers Squibb Company v. Doll , 841 F. Supp. 2d 238 ( 2012 )
[…] runs.    However, a statutory provision setting the limitations
    period is not incompatible with a tolling rule.      While
    Section 154(b)(4)(A) requires that an applicant file an appeal
    of a patent term adjustment “within 180 days after the grant of
    the patent,” case law from this Circuit makes clear that such a
    requirement is not violated by the general tolling rule.
    For instance, this Circuit applied the general tolling rule
    in Columbia Falls, 
    139 F.3d 914
    , concluding that the relevant
    90-day period of limitations, namely 
    42 U.S.C. § 6976
    (a)(1),
    would be tolled by a request for agency reconsideration.       
    Id. at 919
    .    Like Section 154(b)(A)(4) in the instant case, 
    42 U.S.C. § 6976
    (a)(1) provides for a fixed date, stating that any petition
    for judicial review “of action of the Administrator in
    promulgating any regulation . . . or denying any petition for
    the promulgation . . . shall be filed within ninety days from
    the date of such promulgation or denial[.]”      
    42 U.S.C. § 12
    6976(a)(1) (emphasis added).   The court nonetheless held that
    the tolling rule applied.   Columbia Falls, 
    139 F.3d at 919
    .
    Similarly, in Los Angeles SMSA Limited Partnership v. FCC,
    
    70 F.3d 1358