Hall & Associates v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency , 846 F. Supp. 2d 231 ( 2012 )
[…] EPA—EPA’s April 5, 2010 response to Hall’s FOIA request. In a letter dated April 28, 2010,
    Hall made a written appeal of this response. See Compl. Ex. 4. EPA argues that Hall should
    have also appealed EPA’s second request for a price assurance from Hall as an additional
    adverse determination, yet EPA never informed Hall that it had made an adverse determination
    on this fee issue. Under its own regulations, EPA has an affirmative duty to inform a FOIA
    requester in writing of all adverse determinations that EPA makes under the request. 40 C.F.R. §
    2.104(g). The letter memorializing the adverse determination must include “[a] statement that
    the denial may be appealed under, and a description of the requirements of, paragraph (j) of this
    section.” 40 C.F.R. § 2.104(h)(4). EPA clearly adhered to this duty in its April 5, 2010 response
    to Hall’s FOIA request, including a statement that EPA’s response may be appealed and a
    description of how to properly do so according to the requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 2.104(j). See
    Compl.