Brashear v. United States , 847 F. Supp. 2d 41 ( 2012 )
[…] The Government anticipated, furthermore, that the claim could
    lead to an action under the FTCA in federal court. Since Plaintiff put the United States on notice
    of his legal claim and the nature and extent of his injuries over six months before filing his
    FTCA action, he has satisfied the 90-day notice provision of the MMPA. Even if he did not
    meet the requirements due to some technicality – e.g. not citing the MMPA itself in his notice –
    the Court finds that he made a good faith effort to do so and accordingly excuses him from any
    noncompliance with §§ 16-2802(a)-(b). See D.C. Code § 16-2802(a) (“Upon a showing of a
    good faith effort to give the required notice, the court may excuse the failure to give notice
    within the time prescribed.”).
    IV.    Conclusion
    For the foregoing reasons, the Court will issue a contemporaneous Order denying
    Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss.
    13
    /s/ James E. Boasberg
    JAMES E. BOASBERG
    United States District Judge
    Date: March 9, 2012
    14
    

Document Info