El Paso Natural Gas Company v. United States of America , 847 F. Supp. 2d 111 ( 2012 )
[…] and remedial process would undoubtedly be obstructed: whether the requested injunction
    would preempt a remedial decision, interrupt an ongoing remedial process, or even
    second-guess a "no-action" decision. Therefore, the claims effectively constitute a
    "challenge" under § 113(h) to the defendants' removal action and are presently barred by
    that statute.
    5
    CERCLA's definition of "removal" includes "actions as may be necessary to
    monitor, assess, and evaluate the release or threat of release of hazardous substances." 
    42 U.S.C. § 9601
    (23). See also 
    42 U.S.C. § 9604
    (b)(l) (authorizing the President, where §
    104 removal actions are authorized, to "undertake such investigations, monitoring,
    surveys, testing, and other information gathering as he may deem necessary or
    appropriate to identify the existence and extent of the release"); Razore v. Tulalip Tribes
    o/Wash., 
    66 F.3d 236
    ,238-39 (9th Cir. 1995) (holding a RIfFS was a removal action
    under CERCLA); Jach, 
    245 F. Supp. 2d at 113-16
     (holding § 113(h) barred claims where
    government was developing a RIfFS).
    8