Flaherty v. Bryson , 850 F. Supp. 2d 38 ( 2012 )
[…] Defendants will have to reassess this conclusion after taking a
    ‘hard look’ at Amendment 4's impacts.
    64
    requirement.   Pls.’   Mot.   38-39.   Plaintiffs   are   correct   that
    “‘[a]gencies may not evade their responsibilities under NEPA by
    artificially   dividing   a   major    federal   action   into   smaller
    components, each without significant impact.’” Jackson Cnty., N.C.
    v. FERC, 
    589 F.3d 1284
    , 1290 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (quoting Coal. on
    Sensible Transp., Inc. v. Dole, 
    826 F.2d 60
    , 68 (D.C. Cir. 1987));
    see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1) (“Connected actions” are actions
    that are “closely related and therefore should be discussed in the
    same impact statement.”). However,
    “The rule against segmentation . . . is not
    required to be applied in every situation. To
    determine the appropriate scope for an EIS,
    courts have considered such factors as whether
    the proposed segment (1) has logical termini;