Flaherty v. Bryson , 850 F. Supp. 2d 38 ( 2012 )
[…] v.   DEA,   
    259 F.3d 731
    ,   737   (D.C.   Cir.   2001)   (“A   fundamental
    requirement of administrative law is that an agency set forth its
    reasons for decision; an agency's failure to do so constitutes
    arbitrary and capricious agency action.”) (internal quotations
    omitted).
    b.     Defendants’ Regulation
    National Standard 1 of the MSA states, “Conservation and
    management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on
    a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the
    U.S. fishing industry.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1). Defendants cite to
    50 C.F.R. § 600.310(d)(1), which interprets that Standard, and
    states: “[t]he relevant Council determines which specific target
    stocks and/or non-target stocks to include in a fishery.” According
    to Defendants, this provision justifies NMFS’s failure to explain
    why the Council’s decision comports with the MSA. Defs.’ Mot. 15.
    However, Section 1854 states in no uncertain language that
    NMFS must “determine whether [the plan or amendment] is consistent