Flaherty v. Bryson , 850 F. Supp. 2d 38 ( 2012 )
[…] Defs.’ Mot. 28. Indeed, the Council considered this issue and
    concluded that, “[w]hile some overages have been experienced, the
    frequency and degree of overage has not been significant enough to
    compromise the health of the resource complex as a whole.” AR 6077.
    Plaintiffs nonetheless argue that the management area closure
    measure violates the MSA because it permits some overages despite
    MSA’s requirements (1) that ACLs be set at levels to prevent
    overfishing and (2) that AMs prevent catch from exceeding ACLs.
    Pls.’ Reply 18-19 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15); 50 C.F.R. §
    600.310(g)(2)).17 This argument is unconvincing.
    First, the existence of an ACL overage does not mean that
    overfishing is occurring. See 16 U.S.C. § 1802(34) (defining
    overfishing   as   “a   rate   or   level   of   fishing   mortality   that
    jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum
    sustainable yield on a continuing basis.”). In other words, an
    overage does not necessarily establish that the capacity of a
    16
    According to Defendants, there were a total of three
    management area overages in the four Atlantic herring management
    areas between 2007 and 2010. Defs.’ Reply. 18, 18 n.20. In addition