Flaherty v. Bryson , 850 F. Supp. 2d 38 ( 2012 )
[…] actions   significantly       affecting   the    quality         of   the   human
    environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). In an EIS, the agency must
    “take a ‘hard look’ at the environmental consequences before taking
    a major action.” Baltimore Gas & Elec. 
    Co., 462 U.S. at 97
    (1983)
    (citations omitted).
    However,    NEPA    provides   agencies     with   a    less     burdensome
    alternative--in certain situations, an EA, which is a less thorough
    report, may suffice. Monsanto Co. v. Geerston Seed Farms, 130 S.
    Ct. 2743, 2750 (2010) (citing 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.9(a), 1508.13). An
    62
    EA is a “concise public document” that “[b]riefly provide[s]
    sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare
    an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant
    impact.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a).19 After completion of an EA, an
    agency may conclude that no EIS is necessary. If so, it must issue
    a FONSI, stating the reasons why the proposed action will not have
    a significant impact on the environment. 
    Id. § 1501.4(e).