Flaherty v. Bryson , 850 F. Supp. 2d 38 ( 2012 )
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25(d).
    the entire       record    herein,   and       for    the reasons      stated below,
    Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment is granted in part and
    denied in part and Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment is
    granted in part and denied in part.
    I.     BACKGROUND
    A.   Statutory Background
    1.      The Magnuson-Stevens Act
    Congress first enacted the MSA in 1976 “to take immediate
    action to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the
    coasts of the United States.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1). The Act
    provides a “national program” designed “to prevent overfishing, to
    rebuild overfished stocks, to insure conservation, to facilitate
    long-term protection of essential fish habitats, and to realize the
    full    potential     of    the   Nation’s           fishery    resources.”   
    Id. § 1801(a)(6).
    In order to balance the need for “a cohesive national policy
    and the protection of state interests,” the MSA establishes eight
    Regional Fishery Management Councils composed of federal officials,