Flaherty v. Bryson , 850 F. Supp. 2d 38 ( 2012 )
[…] Hence, the Atlantic
    Herring FMP includes no protective measures for river herring.
    As described above, the MSA requires the Council to prepare an
    FMP   “for     each    fishery    under    its   authority     that   requires
    conservation and management.” 16 U.S.C. § 1852(h)(1). The Act
    defines a “fishery” as “one or more stocks of fish which can be
    treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and management and
    which are identified on the basis of geographical, scientific,
    technical,     recreational,      and economic    characteristics.”     
    Id. § 1802(13).
    A “stock of fish” is “a species, subspecies, geographical
    grouping, or other category of fish capable of management as a
    unit.” 
    Id. § 1802(42).
    The Council determines which “target stocks”
    (fish that are deliberately caught), and/or “non-target stocks”
    20
    (fish that are incidentally caught), to include in the fishery. 50
    C.F.R. § 600.310(d)(1).