Flaherty v. Bryson , 850 F. Supp. 2d 38 ( 2012 )
[…] Plaintiffs have made no showing other than that the agency did not
    select their favored control rule. Therefore, Defendants’ adoption
    of Amendment 4's ABC control rule and resultant ACLs was not
    arbitrary and/or capricious.
    E.   AMs for Atlantic Herring
    In order to enforce the new ACLs, the amended MSA requires all
    FMPs to include “measures to ensure accountability.” 16 U.S.C. §
    1853(a)(15). “AMs are management controls to prevent ACLs . . .
    from being exceeded, and to correct or mitigate overages of the ACL
    if they occur.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(g)(1). Therefore, whenever
    possible, FMPs should include AMs “to prevent catch from exceeding
    ACLs” and “when an ACL is exceeded . . . as soon as possible to
    correct the operational issue that caused the ACL overage, as well
    as any biological consequences to the stock or stock complex
    resulting from the overage.” 
    Id. §§ 600.310(g)(2),
    (3).
    Just like ACLs, AMs must satisfy the National Standards,
    including National Standard 2. As explained at greater length
    above, National Standard 2 “is a practical standard requiring only