Flaherty v. Bryson , 850 F. Supp. 2d 38 ( 2012 )
[…] both the language quoted and the relevant substance is contained in
    § 600.310(g)(2).
    56
    fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing
    basis is being jeopardized. Indeed, the entire purpose of the
    process by which ACLs are generated is to create an effective
    buffer between ACLs and overfishing limits. 
    See supra
    Part III.D.
    Second, the National Standard 1 guidelines cited by Plaintiffs
    do not, as Plaintiffs claim, state that “NMFS must ‘prevent catch
    from   exceeding    ACLs.’”    Pls.’   Reply    19   (quoting      50    C.F.R.   §
    600.310(g)(2)). The full text of that provision reads, “[w]henever
    possible, FMPs should include inseason monitoring and management
    measures to     prevent   catch    from     exceeding    ACLs.”    50    C.F.R. §
    600.310(g)(2)      (emphasis      added).      Indeed,     these        guidelines
    specifically require AMs that can correct ACL overages when they
    occur. 
    Id. § 600.310(g)(3).
    Such AMs would hardly be necessary if