Flaherty v. Bryson , 850 F. Supp. 2d 38 ( 2012 )
[…] management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on
    a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the
    U.S. fishing industry.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1). Defendants cite to
    50 C.F.R. § 600.310(d)(1), which interprets that Standard, and
    states: “[t]he relevant Council determines which specific target
    stocks and/or non-target stocks to include in a fishery.” According
    to Defendants, this provision justifies NMFS’s failure to explain
    why the Council’s decision comports with the MSA. Defs.’ Mot. 15.
    However, Section 1854 states in no uncertain language that
    NMFS must “determine whether [the plan or amendment] is consistent
    with the national standards, the other provisions of this chapter,
    and any other applicable law.” 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(1)(A). A mere
    31
    regulation can never override a clear Congressional statutory
    command--i.e., that NMFS shall review FMP amendments for compliance
    with all provisions of the MSA. Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural
    Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837