Flaherty v. Bryson , 850 F. Supp. 2d 38 ( 2012 )
[…] have not accidentally caught too much haddock.
    58
    Hence, standing alone, the haddock incidental catch cap does
    not fulfill the MSA’s demand that FMPs include measures to ensure
    accountability for ACLs. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15). Nonetheless, it
    should be noted that nothing prevents NMFS or the Council from
    considering the effect of the haddock incidental catch cap when
    determining whether the FMP’s AMs satisfy the MSA by, inter alia,
    ensuring accountability with ACLs and preventing overfishing. 
    Id. §§ 1851(a),
    1853(a)(15); see also 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(g).
    c.     Overage Deduction
    The overage deduction AM is intended to satisfy Defendants’
    responsiblity, when an ACL is exceeded, “as soon as possible to
    correct the operational issue that caused the ACL overage, as well
    as any biological consequences to the stock or stock complex
    resulting    from    the    overage   when   it   is   known.”   50   C.F.R.   §
    600.310(g)(3). The overage deduction AM provides that any overage
    in a given year is subtracted from a subsequent year’s ACL or sub-
    ACL,   so   that    violating   catch    limits   in   one   year   lowers   the