Urban Health Care Coalition v. Sebelius ( 2012 )
[…] , 1278 (D.C. Cir. 2007)
    (explaining that “causation does not inevitably imply
    redressability,” because there may be instances where
    5
    The Secretary argues that no applicable waiver of
    sovereign immunity permits the suit against the government.
    (Def.’s Mem. at 23-25.) “Absent a waiver, sovereign immunity
    shields the Federal Government and its agencies from suit.” FDIC
    v. Meyer, 
    510 U.S. 471
    , 475 (1994). Congress has waived its
    sovereign immunity for suits against government officers seeking
    relief other than monetary damages. 
    5 U.S.C. § 702
     (“An action
    in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money
    damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or
    employee thereof acted or failed to act . . . shall not be
    dismissed on the ground that it is against the United States or
    that the United States is an indispensable party.”). Although
    Congress enacted this waiver provision in the Administrative
    Procedure Act, it is not limited to claims brought under that
    Act. Trudeau v. FTC, 
    456 F.3d 178
    , 186 (D.C. Cir. 2006). The
    Hospitals seek a declaratory judgment, not money damages, and the