United States v. Sanford Ltd. , 880 F. Supp. 2d 9 ( 2012 )
[…] In
    such a context, it would be highly unusual for Congress to intend to violate the inherent
    cooperative and reciprocal structure of MARPOL by invading the province of other sovereign
    signatories to enforce their own domestic implementations of the treaties. See Sale v. Haitan
    Ctrs. Council, Inc., 
    509 U.S. 155
    , 183 (1993) (“[A] treaty cannot impose uncontemplated
    extraterritorial obligations on those who ratify it through no more than its general humanitarian
    intent.”). Indeed, the APPS itself provides textual support for this contextual reality. See 33
    U.S.C. § 1908(f) (“[I]f the violation is by a ship registered in or of the nationality of a country
    party to the MARPOL Protocol . . . the Secretary . . . may refer the matter to the government of
    the country of the ship’s registry or nationality . . . rather than taking the actions required or
    authorized by this section.”).
    Whether or not the APPS applies extraterritorially, however, does not answer the
    question of whether the defendants in this case may be prosecuted for omissions that took place
    on the high seas. This is because the APPS requires not only that vessels make all required