United States v. Sanford Ltd. , 880 F. Supp. 2d 9 ( 2012 )
[…] finds that the answer to this question is yes.
    A.       Where Do ORB Omission Violations Take Place?
    When Congress enacted the APPS, it placed two express limitations on the scope of its
    enforcement. First, the APPS statute states that “[a]ny action taken under [Chapter 33] shall be
    taken in accordance with international law.” 33 U.S.C. § 1912. Second, the statute makes clear
    that the APPS and its regulations apply only to foreign-flagged vessels “while in the navigable
    waters of the United States.” 33 U.S.C. § 1902(a)(2); see 33 C.F.R. § 151.09(a) (Coast Guard
    regulations under APPS “apply to each ship that . . . [i]s operated under the authority of a
    country other than the United States and while in the navigable waters of the United States, or
    while at a port or terminal under the jurisdiction of the United States”).
    Although “Congress has the authority to enforce its laws beyond the territorial
    boundaries of the United States,” whether Congress has in fact exercised that authority “is a
    matter of statutory interpretation.” EEOC v. Arabian Am. Oil Co., 
    499 U.S. 244
    , 248 (1991)