United States v. Sanford Ltd. , 880 F. Supp. 2d 9 ( 2012 )
[…] bilge holding tanks”; 11 and (2) “oily mixture,” which is defined as “a mixture with any oil
    content.” 12 
    Id. They further
    define “discharge” as “any release, disposal, spilling, leaking,
    pumping emitting or emptying.” 
    Id. 13 1.
          Regulation of the Discharge of Oil and Oily Mixtures
    The two portions of the MPRs most relevant here are Parts 120 and 123B, which deal
    with the discharge of oil and the maintenance of ORBs, respectively. Part 120 of the MPRs is
    the New Zealand counterpart to 33 C.F.R. § 151.10. Part 120 makes it illegal to discharge “oil or
    oily mixture from any ship” unless “the ship is proceeding en route,” the “oil content of the
    effluent without dilution does not exceed 15 parts per million,” and “the ship has the appropriate
    oil filtering equipment, for that ship, in operation.” The language of 33 C.F.R. § 151.10, on the
    other hand, prohibits “any discharge of oil or oily mixtures into the sea” unless “the ship is
    10