United States v. Sanford Ltd. , 880 F. Supp. 2d 9 ( 2012 )
[…] tank basis if appropriate, whenever any of the following operations take place in
    the ship—
    (a) for machinery space operations (all ships):
    (i) ballasting or cleaning of oil fuel tanks:
    (ii) discharge of dirty ballast or cleaning water from tanks referred to in
    rule123B.5(1)(a)(i):
    (iii) disposal of oil residue (sludge):
    (iv) discharge overboard or disposal otherwise of bilge water which has
    accumulated in machinery spaces
    
    Id. pt. 123B.5(1).
    To facilitate a side-by-side comparison of these two provisions, the relevant
    portion of 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(d) reads as follows:
    Entries shall be made in the Oil Record Book on each occasion, on a tank to tank
    basis if appropriate, whenever any of the following machinery space operations
    take place on any ship to which this section applies—
    (1) Ballasting or cleaning of fuel oil tanks;
    (2) Discharge of ballast containing an oily mixture or cleaning water from fuel oil
    tanks;
    (3) Disposal of oil residue; and
    (4) Discharge overboard or disposal otherwise of bilge water that has accumulated
    in machinery spaces.
    33 C.F.R. § 151.25(d). The Court concludes that it is so plain that there are no material
    differences in the language used between these two provisions that the Court will not bother with
    any further textual analysis. Any differences are entirely semantic.