Virtue v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters Retirement and Family Protection Plan , 886 F. Supp. 2d 32 ( 2012 )
[…] a practical enforcement problem. “In order to obtain complete relief, a successful plaintiff may
    need to assert claims . . . under §§ 1132(a)(1)(B) and (a)(3)” because sometimes § 1132(a)(3)
    will not authorize step 2. Id. at 741 n.7 (emphasis added). But here, as elsewhere, “concerns
    about practical enforceability are insufficient to outweigh the clarity of the text.” Flores-
    Figueroa v. United States, 
    556 U.S. 646
    , 656 (2009).
    6
    Although Defendants have not raised this point, it bears mention that § 1132 may treat
    violations of § 1054(g) and § 1054(h) differently. When an amendment that reduces benefits
    “egregious[ly]” violates § 1054(h), the plan “shall be applied as if such plan amendment entitled
    all applicable individuals to” the “benefits to which they would have been entitled without regard
    to such amendment.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1054
    (h)(6)(A) (emphasis added). It is unclear how
    § 1054(h)(6) interacts with § 1132. On one hand, maybe § 1054(h)(6) immediately voids every
    amendment that egregiously violates § 1054(h). If a disputed amendment was void ab initio,