Johns v. Newsmax Media, Inc. , 887 F. Supp. 2d 90 ( 2012 )
[…] contracting to supply services in the District of Columbia; (3)
    causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or
    omission in the District of Columbia; (4) causing tortious injury in
    the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District
    of Columbia if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in
    any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial
    revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the
    District of Columbia.
    
    D.C. Code § 13-423
    (a) (2005); see also GTE New Media Servs. v. Bellsouth Corp., 
    199 F.3d 1343
    , 1347 (D.C. Cir. 2000). Subsection (b) limits the reach of the statute by noting that
    “[w]hen jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a claim for relief
    arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.” 
    D.C. Code § 13
    -
    423(b).
    Under both specific and general jurisdiction, the exercise of jurisdiction must also
    meet the constitutional requirements of due process. Capital Bank Int’l. Ltd v. Citigroup, Inc.,
    
    276 F. Supp. 2d 72
    , 75 (D.D.C. 2003).