Johns v. Newsmax Media, Inc. , 887 F. Supp. 2d 90 ( 2012 )
[…] established ‘minimum contacts with [the District of Columbia] such that the maintenance of the
    suit does not offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.’” Helmer, 
    393 F.3d at 205
     (quoting Int’l Shoe Co., 
    326 U.S. at 316
    ) (alteration in original).
    case,” Hassan v. Holder, 
    793 F. Supp. 2d 440
    , 444 (D.D.C. 2011), and because Newsmax does
    not dispute the accuracy of these alleged facts, the Court relies upon them.
    - 10 -
    B. Venue
    The District of Columbia is an appropriate venue for this action. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1391
     governs proper venue in federal court, and states that a lawsuit may be brought in “a
    judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in
    which the district is located.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1391
    (b)(1). According to the statute, a defendant
    company resides in a district when “such defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction
    with respect to the civil action in question.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1391
    (c)(2). Because the Court has
    found that Newsmax is subject to personal jurisdiction in the District of Columbia, Newsmax
    also “resides” in the District for the purposes of venue. Thus, venue in the District is
    appropriate.