Johns v. Newsmax Media, Inc. , 887 F. Supp. 2d 90 ( 2012 )
[…] , 120 n.4 (D.D.C. 2000). Instead, the court “may receive
    and weigh affidavits and any other relevant matter to assist it in determining the jurisdictional
    facts.” 
    Id.
    Because Ms. Johns brings a breach of contract action independent of federal law,
    the Court looks to the law of the District of Columbia to determine whether Newsmax may be
    sued in this jurisdiction. Three statutory provisions are relevant in determining whether a local
    court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant in the District of Columbia. The first,
    
    D.C. Code § 13-422
    , grants general jurisdiction by permitting a local court to “exercise personal
    jurisdiction over a person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its
    principal place of business in, the District of Columbia.” 
    D.C. Code § 13-422
     (2005); see also
    -3-
    Richard v. Bell Atl. Corp., 
    946 F. Supp. 54
    , 73-74 (D.D.C. 1996) (holding that a D.C. mailing
    address alone is insufficient to establish general personal jurisdiction absent allegations