Council on American-Islamic Relations Action Network, Inc. v. Gaubatz ( 2012 )
[…] Procurement Liability.
    Plaintiffs allege that the CSP Defendants “procured Defendant Chris Gaubatz to intercept
    the oral communications of Plaintiffs’ employees.” (Second Am. Compl. ¶ 74; see also Third
    Am. Compl. ¶ 84.) In their Motion to Dismiss, the CSP Defendants concede that the D.C.
    Wiretap Act explicitly contemplates a civil right of action against a party who has “procured”
    another person to intercept oral communications. (See CSP Defs.’ MTD Mem. at 25 (“[T]he
    D.C. Wiretap Act retains a civil remedy for a ‘procurement’ violation.”).) See also D.C. CODE §
    23-554(a)(1) (“Any person whose wire or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used
    in violation of this subchapter shall . . . have a civil cause of action against any person who . . .
    procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use [wire or oral] communications.”). Thus,
    the only question raised here is whether such a right of action exists under the Federal Wiretap
    Act.
    The Federal Wiretap Act makes it a criminal offense for any person to “procure[] any
    other person to intercept” an oral communication.