Winder v. Erste , 905 F. Supp. 2d 19 ( 2012 )
[…] Zirkle v. District of Columbia, 
    830 A.2d 1250
    , 1259-60 (D.C. 2003) (citing Lachance v. White, 
    174 F.3d 1378
    , 1381 (Fed. Cir. 1999).
    Assuming Winder can demonstrate that the information he disclosed amounted to
    "protected disclosures" under the DC WPA, Winder must also show by a preponderance of the
    evidence that they were a contributing factor to his termination. 
    D.C. Code § 1-615.54
    . A
    5
    A public body includes members of the D.C. City Council, and would also appear to include
    Special Master Baach and her staff. See 
    D.C. Code § 1-615.52
    (a)(7). The District does not claim
    that the recipients of Winder’s communications fail to satisfy the statutory definition of
    "supervisor" or "public body."
    -19-
    “contributing factor” is "any factor which, alone or in connection with other factors, tends to
    affect in any way the outcome of the decision." 
    D.C. Code § 1-615.52
    (a)(2). There is no serious
    dispute that, taking Winder's facts as true, his threatened or actual termination as a result of his
    disclosures are prohibited personnel actions. See 
    D.C. Code § 1-615.52
    (5)(A) ("'Prohibited
    personnel action includes but is not limited to: recommended, threatened, or actual termination.").
    Instead, the District claims that Winder's communications were not protected under the DC
    WPA, nor were they a contributing factor to his termination. Def.'s DC WPA Mot. at 11; Def.'s
    Reply at 1.
    Although Winder made numerous complaints to various individuals, including Erste,