Sczygelski v. United States Office of Special Counsel , 926 F. Supp. 2d 238 ( 2013 )
[…] Mem. Supp. Def. Mot.
    Dismiss or Summ. J (“Def. Mem.”) [Dkt. 21] at 11–17. 2 According to OSC, 
    id. at 11
    , “[Mr.
    Sczygelski’s] claims amount to nothing more than the contention that OSC was wrong when it
    found that CBP did not violate laws when it terminated [him]. . . . This Court’s resolution of [Mr.
    Sczygelski’s] claims requires inquiry into the propriety of CBP’s 2008 termination and that issue
    has already been adjudicated.” See Sczygelski v. Customs & Border Protection Agency
    1
    
    5 U.S.C. § 2301
    (b)(6) states that “Federal personnel management should be implemented
    consistent with the following merit system principle[ ] . . . Employees should be retained on the
    basis of the adequacy of their performance, inadequate performance should be corrected, and
    employees should be separated who cannot or will not improve their performance to meet
    required standards.”
    2
    OSC also asserts that the Court has no subject matter jurisdiction over the allegations made by
    Mr. Sczygelski because the Civil Service Reform Act (“CSRA”), Pub. L. 95–454, 
    92 Stat. 111
     et
    seq.