Association of Private Sector Colleges and Universities v. Duncan , 930 F. Supp. 2d 210 ( 2013 )
[…] Referring to that newly-collected
    information—which was to be stored in the National Student Loan Data System, a
    Congressionally-mandated database containing extensive information about the beneficiaries of
    Title IV programs, see 20 U.S.C. § 1092b—as “the database [that the Department] would
    maintain,” the Court concluded that “the Department cannot show that the database it would
    maintain is necessary for the operation of any other Title IV program,” and therefore vacated the
    reporting requirements as contrary to the prohibition of 20 U.S.C. § 1015c. APSCU, 870 F.
    Supp. 2d at 155. The court further noted its concern that that statutory provision, which only
    allows the Department to develop, implement, or maintain “a Federal database of personally
    identifiable information on individuals receiving assistance under this chapter,” 20 U.S.C. §
    1015c(a), if that database is “a system (or a successor system) that . . . was in use by the
    Secretary . . . as of the day before August 14, 2008,” id. § 1015c(b), (2), not be interpreted to
    allow the Department to “fold any new database into an existing one” and thereby evade the
    statutory limitation, APSCU, 870 F. Supp. 2d at 155 n.8.
    3
    The disclosure requirements, 
    34 C.F.R. § 668.6