Association of Private Sector Colleges and Universities v. Duncan , 930 F. Supp. 2d 210 ( 2013 )
[…] requirements—“is necessary for the operation of any . . . Title IV program.” APSCU, 870 F.
    Supp. 2d at 155. This analysis was flawed. By its plain language, 20 U.S.C. § 1015c applies to
    databases in their entirety—it is the database which must be necessary, not (as the court
    suggested) any marginal addition to that database. To ask whether each piece of information
    added to a database is itself necessary for the operation of covered programs would create a bar
    on data collection far more stringent than the one that Congress actually enacted. In short, 20
    U.S.C. § 1015c plainly applies to databases and not to data. And the information collected
    pursuant to the reporting requirements was not an independent database. Rather, it was to be
    added to the National Student Loan Data System.
    The NSLDS is clearly “a Federal database of personally identifiable information on
    individuals receiving assistance under this chapter,” 20 U.S.C. § 1015c(a), that is “necessary for
    the operation of programs authorized by subchapter . . . IV . . . of this chapter,” id. § 1015c(b)(1),
    and that “was in use by the Secretary, directly or through a contractor, as of the day before
    August 14, 2008,” id. § 1015c(b)(2). The NSLDS includes “the names and social security
    numbers of . . . borrowers,” 20 U.S.C. § 1092b(a)(2), is used to keep records of the Title IV aid
    that the Department disburses, see Notices, Department of Education, 
    75 Fed. Reg. 54,331
    ,
    13