Association of Private Sector Colleges and Universities v. Duncan , 930 F. Supp. 2d 210 ( 2013 )
[…] Student Loan Data System. For the first time, Congress required the Department to “take actions
    necessary to maintain confidence in the data system, including, at a minimum . . . prohibiting
    nongovernmental researchers and policy analysts from accessing personally identifiable
    information” and “creating a disclosure form for students and potential students that . . . explains
    the measures taken by the Department to safeguard the students’ data.” Pub. L. No. 110-315,
    § 489, 
    122 Stat. 3304
     (codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1092b(d), (2), (3)(E) (Supp. II 2008)). In addition
    to other actions obviously intended to address concerns about student privacy, see generally 20
    U.S.C. § 1092b(d) (Supp. II 2008), the Department was instructed to study “available
    mechanisms for providing students and parents with the ability to opt in or opt out of allowing
    eligible lenders to access their records in the National Student Loan Data System” and
    “appropriate protocols for limiting access to the data system,” id. § 1092b(e)(2)(A).
    B. The Scope of 20 U.S.C. § 1015c
    12
    With that history in mind, the court returns to the question at hand: whether the vacated