Eastern Pequot Tribal Nation v. Salazar , 934 F. Supp. 2d 272 ( 2013 )
[…] fraudulently concealed from it, particularly in light of the
    publication of the RFD in the Federal Register, and plaintiff
    has failed to establish a basis for equitable estoppel.
    18
    VIII and IX should be dismissed for lack of subject matter
    jurisdiction and because they fail to state a claim.
    As an initial matter, plaintiff does not make clear the
    jurisdictional basis of its tort claims in Counts VIII and IX.
    In the jurisdictional allegations in the complaint, plaintiff
    alleges that jurisdiction is proper under 5. U.S.C. § 702, the
    Administrative Procedure Act, and 
    28 U.S.C. § 1337
    , which states
    that “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any
    civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress
    regulating commerce. . . .” 10   In the complaint, plaintiff
    alleges that jurisdiction is proper under Section 1337 because
    the case relates to “congressional acts regulating commerce with
    Indian tribes.”   These allegations were made generally, however,