Eastern Pequot Tribal Nation v. Salazar , 934 F. Supp. 2d 272 ( 2013 )
[…] 824 F.2d 52
    , 56 (D.C.
    Cir. 1987) (“A cause of action . . . ‘first accrues,’ within the
    meaning of § 2401(a), as soon as . . . the person challenging
    the agency action can institute and maintain a suit in court.”).
    In Counts I through VII of the amended complaint, plaintiff
    challenges the RFD issued by the Associate Deputy Secretary,
    notice of which was published in the Federal Register on October
    14, 2005.   The notice of the RFD expressly stated that it was
    “final and effective upon the date of publication of this
    notice, pursuant to 
    25 C.F.R. § 83.11
    (h)(3).”   See 
    70 Fed. Reg. 60,099
    -01 (Oct. 14, 2005).   25 C.F.R. Section 83.11(h)(3)
    provides that “[i]f a determination is reconsidered by the
    Assistant Secretary because of action by the Board remanding a
    12
    decision or because the Secretary has requested reconsideration,
    the reconsidered determination shall be final and effective upon
    publication of the notice of this reconsidered determination in
    the Federal Register.”
    Critically, the regulations do not provide for further
    reconsideration of a Reconsidered Final Determination.
    Plaintiff’s request for reconsideration, submitted to the IBIA
    on January 12, 2006, therefore did not act to toll the statute