Eastern Pequot Tribal Nation v. Salazar , 934 F. Supp. 2d 272 ( 2013 )
[…] no effect on the finality of the RFD, plaintiff was required to
    bring this action within six years of the issuance of the RFD,
    or by October 14, 2011.   Plaintiff’s initial complaint, which
    was not filed until January 13, 2012, exceeded that time period
    by three months.
    13
    i. The Statute of Limitations Should Not Be Tolled
    Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations should be
    tolled for several reasons, none of which have merit.    Plaintiff
    first argues that it is protected by the Non-Intercourse Act, 
    25 U.S.C. § 177
    , which restricts the alienation of Indian land
    without Congressional approval.    The Act provides that “[n]o
    purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any
    title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of
    Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the
    same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to
    the Constitution.”   Plaintiff appears to seek to re-characterize
    its claims as arising under the Non-Intercourse Act.
    As an initial matter, however, the complaint does not
    allege any specific claims under the Non-Intercourse Act, and
    only makes passing references to the Act. 6   None of the claims