United States v. Borda , 952 F. Supp. 2d 43 ( 2013 )
[…] had a constitutional right to be tried in one of these states.
    Mot. at 2-3.              Second, they contend that even if the Constitution
    didn't        mandate      an alternative venue,               the venue         statute   relied
    upon by the Government was actually inapplicable to their case,
    and a different venue statute permitted them to be tried in New
    York, New Jersey,               Florida, or Texas, but not in Washington D.C.
    Mot. at 7-9.
    A.         Defendants Waived Their Right to Challenge Venue Under
    
    21 U.S.C. § 959
    {c)
    Defendants             were    tried     in     this   District         pursuant   to     
    21 U.S.C. § 959
    (c), which states:
    - 5 -
    This section is intended to reach acts of manufacture
    or distribution committed outside the territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States. Any person who
    violates this section shall be tried in the United
    States district court at the point of entry where such
    person enters the United States, or in the United
    States District Court for the District of Columbia.
    Defendants now argue that              Section 959 (c)                  was   inapplicable
    to their case because they were charged with conspiracy under 21
    U.S. C.    §    963,   rather   than a       direct violation of                      Section 959.