Klayman v. Obama , 957 F. Supp. 2d 1 ( 2013 )
[…] end the Court’s jurisdictional inquiry. Plaintiffs have raised several constitutional
    challenges to the Government’s conduct at issue here. And while the Government has
    30 Finally, against this backdrop of FlSA’s structure, purpose, and history, 1 find the
    Government’s second preclusion argument-that 18 U.S.C. § 2712 also shows Congress’s intent
    to preclude an APA statutory claim under Section 1861, Govt.’s Opp’n at 30_more persuasive
    than it otherwise appears when reading that statute alone. Section 2712, which Congress added
    to the Stored Communications Act in 2001 , provides that "[a]ny person who is aggrieved by any
    willful violation of [the Stored Communications Act] or of [the Wiretap Act] or of sections
    l06(a) [50 U.S.C. § l806(a)], 305(a) [50 U.S.C. § 1825(a)], or 405(a) [50 U.S.C. § 1845(a)] of
    the Foreign intelligence Surveillance Act . . . may commence an action in United States District
    Court against the United States to recover money damages." The Govemment argues that
    because this statute creates a money damages action against the United States for violations of
    three specific provisions of FISA, it impliedly precludes an action for injunctive relief regarding