Klayman v. Obama , 957 F. Supp. 2d 1 ( 2013 )
[…] orders. 50 U.S.C. §§ l86l(f)(2)(A)(i) ("A person receiving a production order may
    challenge the legality of that order by filing a petition with the [petition review pool of
    FISC judges]." (emphasis added)), l86l(f)(2)(B) ("A judge considering a petition to
    modify or set aside a production order may grant such petition only if the judge finds that
    such order a'oes not meet the requirements of this section or is otherwise unlawful."
    (emphasis added)). And that scheme of judicial review places such challenges before the
    F1SC: Section 1861 permits such challenges to be heard only by the petition review pool
    26
    of the FISC, See § l86l(f)(2)(A)(i); § 1803(€)(1) (the FISC petition review pool "shall
    have jurisdiction to review petitions filed pursuant to section l86l(f)(l) . . . of this title").
    Second, the purpose and legislative history of Section 1861 also support the
    conclusion that Congress intended to preclude APA claims by third parties. Simply put,