Klayman v. Obama , 957 F. Supp. 2d 1 ( 2013 )
[…] Congress did not provide for under 18 U.S.C. § 27l2." Govt.’s Opp’n at 3 l. indeed, Judge
    White in the Northern District of California came to this same conclusion, holding that Section
    2712, "by allowing suits against the United States only for damages based on three provisions of
    [FISA], impliedly bans suits against the United States that seek injunctive relief under any
    provision of FiSA." Jewel v. Nat’l Sec. Agency, --- F. Supp. 2d ---, 
    2013 WL 3829405
    , at * 12
    (N.D. Cal. July 23, 20l3). Of course, Section 2712 also expressly provides that "[a]ny action
    against the United States under this subsection shall be the exclusive remedy against the United
    States for any claims within the purview of this section," 18 U.S.C. § 2712(d) (emphasis added),
    and therefore it might be argued that Section 27l2’s provision of a remedy should not be read
    more broadly to have any preclusive impact on violations of other provisions of FISA, such as
    Section 1861, not "within the purview" of that section.