All Courts |
[…] Both the House and Senate Committees relied heavily on the testimony of Commission members and adopted the Commission’s recommendations concerning immunity without significant modification. Counsel for the Select Committee and for the Special Prosecutor have both made references to these Papers. For these reasons, the Court believes it appropriate to refer in the following discussion to the clarifying and interpretive language of the Commission’s Working Papers.
I.
On its face, § 6005 casts the role of the Court in terms of ministerial duty. The language is mandatory: “. a United States district court shall issue, . . . upon the request of a duly authorized representative of the House of Congress or the committee concerned, an order . . . .” (emphasis added). The statutory language imposes only two prerequisites or conditions,