All Courts |
[…] The Court’s decision and action, therefore, cannot be interpreted as anything more than the Court acting as it is required by the law to act.
. Throughout these proceedings, the Court has considered the Special Prosecutor to be acting, for the purposes of his assignment, in the capacity of Attorney General.
. A joint statement amicus curiae was also filed on behalf of four networks: American Broadcasting Companies, Inc., Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc., National Broadcasting Company, Inc. and Public Broadcasting Service.
. § 6002, referred to in subsection (a) of § 6005, defines the practical import of immunity whether in a court, grand jury, legislative or administrative setting. § 6002 reads as follows :
Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of bis privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or provide other information in a proceeding before or ancillary to—
(1) a court or grand jury of the United States,
(2) an agency of the United States, or
(3) either House of Congress, a joint committee of the two Houses, or a committee or a subcommittee of either House,
and the person presiding over the proceeding communicates to the witness an order issued under this part, the witness may not refuse to comply with the order on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination; but no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order.
. Hearings, Senate Subcommittee on Criminal Laws and Procedures, 91st Cong., 1st Sess. (March 26, 1969) at 281-288. [Hereinafter cited as Senate Hearings],
. Though not relevant to the instant matter, one current exception should be noted.