Hall and Associates v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 14 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] three of the four after determining that doing so would cause no harm to EPA programs or the
    individuals involved. It did, however, redact portions of one draft letter – namely, a draft
    response to Plaintiff’s accusations of misconduct prepared by a Region 1 lawyer at the request of
    3
    the central office. EPA indicated that it had redacted parts of the letter to protect the agency’s
    deliberative process, and it invoked FOIA Exemption 5 to support that decision. See 
    id., ¶¶ 16,
    18.
    Since FOIA regulations define Plaintiff as a “commercial requester,” see 40 C.F.R. §
    2.107(c)(1), EPA assessed the organization $413.90 “for the time spent searching for records,
    reviewing the records for possible disclosure, and for the cost of each page of duplication.” Def.
    Mot., Exh. 2 (Declaration of Cristeen Schena), ¶ 6. That time included 1.5 hours EPA staff spent
    searching for relevant documents and 8.5 hours a Region 1 attorney spent reviewing the
    collected documents to determine whether they were responsive to Plaintiff’s FOIA requests,