Tuba City Regional Health Care Corporation v. United States of America ( 2014 )
[…] Dismiss Exs. 2–3. Even assuming that these
    5
    statements were firm enough to comply with § 7103(f)(2), 2 once the deadlines passed, the claims
    were constructively denied under the plain language of the CDA, despite Dayish’s attempts to
    further extend the deadlines. See 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(5). Thus, TCRHCC was authorized to
    appeal, and this Court has jurisdiction.
    The Government argues that its subsequent attempted extensions were reasonable
    because the claims are complex. Defs.’ Reply 7, ECF No. 20. But the CDA provides no
    exception to the § 7103(f) timing requirements for complex claims. If a claim is complex, the
    contracting officer can, within 60 days of receipt of the claim, pick a deadline that gives him
    plenty of time to evaluate the claim. See 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(3) (“The decision of a contracting
    officer on submitted claims shall be issued within a reasonable time . . . taking into account such
    factors as the size and complexity of the claim.”). Once that deadline passes, however, the claim
    is deemed denied, no matter how complex it is. See 
    id. § 7103(f)(5).
    The contractor can ignore
    any further attempts to extend the deadline; 3 the CDA “permits a contractor to treat the passage
    2