Osinubepi-Alao v. Plainview Financial Services, Ltd ( 2014 )
[…] the statute should be read broadly to assure that [its] purposes are carried out.” Solomon v.
    Falcone, 
    791 F. Supp. 2d 184
    , 190 (D.D.C. 2011) (quoting Modern Mgmt. Co. v. Wilson, 
    997 A.2d 37
    , 62 (D.C. 2010)). The Consumer Protection Procedure Act applies to merchants “who
    sell[] consumer credit as well as those entities which take an assignment of the credit account
    and continue the extension of credit to the consumer.” Jackson v. Culinary Sch. of Wash., 788 F.
    Supp. 1233, 1253 (D.D.C. 1992) (citing D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(3), (7)). A merchant is engaged
    in a “trade practice” if it participates in “any act which does or would . . . furnish, make
    available, . . . or, directly or indirectly, solicit or offer for or effectuate, a sale, lease or transfer,
    of [consumer credit].” D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(6), (7).
    11
    The defendants argue that they are not liable under the Act because “[t]he plain and
    unambiguous definition of ‘trade practice’ does not encompass the act of collecting a debt by an