Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America v. Federal Trade Commission ( 2014 )
[…] must report. This is an explicit recognition by Congress that crafting industry-specific rules may
    be necessary to achieve the goals of the HSR Act. Second, while some exemptions are
    circumscribed, Congress also included broad exemptions, such as transfers “in the ordinary
    course of business.” 
    id. § 18a(c)(1).
    Congress granted authority to the FTC to define the
    transactions constituting transfers “in the ordinary course of business” and thereby limit the
    otherwise potentially boundless scope of this exemption. See 
    id. § 18a(d)(2)(A)
    (granting FTC
    definitional authority). Third, the FTC was granted authority to exempt from the reporting
    requirement “classes of persons, acquisitions, transfers, or transactions which are not likely to
    violate the antitrust laws.” See 15 U.S.C. § 18a(d)(2)(B); see also 
    id. § 18a(c)(12)
    (exempting
    from reporting requirements “such other acquisitions, transfers, or transactions, as may be
    exempted under subsection (d)(2)(B) of this section”). While the FTC is not permitted to exempt
    a specific “person” from the reporting requirements, Section 18a(c)(12) and (d)(2)(B) authorize
    the FTC to exempt general “classes” of persons or transactions. This plain language is