Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America v. Federal Trade Commission ( 2014 )
[…] Specifically,
    subsection (d)(1) authorizes the FTC to promulgate rules to implement the Act, stating that the
    FTC “shall require that the notification required under subsection (a) of this section be in such
    form and contain such documentary material and information relevant to a proposed acquisition
    as is necessary and appropriate to enable the Federal Trade Commission and the Assistant
    Attorney General to determine whether such acquisition may, if consummated, violate the
    antitrust laws[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 18a(d)(1). Subsection (d)(2) grants the FTC authority to “define
    the terms used in this section” and “prescribe such other rules as may be necessary and
    (A) in excess of $200,000,000 (as adjusted and published for each fiscal year beginning after
    September 30, 2004, in the same manner as provided in section 19(a)(5) of this title to reflect the
    percentage change in the gross national product for such fiscal year compared to the gross national
    product for the year ending September 30, 2003); or
    (B)(i) in excess of $50,000,000 (as so adjusted and published) but not in excess of $200,000,000
    (as so adjusted and published); and
    (ii)(I) any voting securities or assets of a person engaged in manufacturing which has annual net
    sales or total assets of $10,000,000 (as so adjusted and published) or more are being acquired by
    any person which has total assets or annual net sales of $100,000,000 (as so adjusted and
    published) or more;
    (II) any voting securities or assets of a person not engaged in manufacturing which has total assets
    of $10,000,000 (as so adjusted and published) or more are being acquired by any person which has
    total assets or annual net sales of $100,000,000 (as so adjusted and published) or more; or
    (III) any voting securities or assets of a person with annual net sales or total assets of
    $100,000,000 (as so adjusted and published) or more are being acquired by any person with total
    assets or annual net sales of $10,000,000 (as so adjusted and published) or more.
    15 U.S.C. § 18a(a)(1), (2)(A)–(B). The minimum size requirements have been updated since the passage of the
    HSR Act, compare 
    id., with Pub.
    L. No. 94-435 tit. II, § 7A(a)(2), pursuant to the FTC’s authority to make annual
    updates that “reflect the percentage change in the gross national product,” see District of Columbia
    Appropriations—FY 2001, Pub. L. No. 106-553, 114 Stat. 2762 (2000), but such changes are immaterial to the
    resolution of the instant motion.
    5
    appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.” 
    Id. § 18a(d)(2)(A),
    (C). Finally,
    subsection (d)(2)(B) authorizes the FTC to “exempt, from the requirements of this section,
    classes of persons, acquisitions, transfers, or transactions which are not likely to violate the
    antitrust laws[.]” 
    Id. § 18a(d)(2)(B).5
    Pursuant to the rulemaking authority granted by
    subsection 18a(d), the FTC has promulgated rules codified in 16 C.F.R. §§ 801–03. The Final
    Rule challenged in this action amended the regulation at 16 C.F.R. § 801.2.