Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America v. Federal Trade Commission ( 2014 )
[…] appropriate to enable” a determination “whether such acquisition may, if consummated, violate
    the antitrust laws.” 15 U.S.C. § 18a(d)(1). Rather than directing all documentation for every
    covered acquisition to be the same, this provision authorized the enforcement agencies to focus
    on “necessary and appropriate” documentation for a specific “proposed acquisition.” Likewise,
    the FTC’s definitional authority is not restricted to bar selective application of regulations, but
    rather gives the agency a blank slate to “define the terms used in this section.” 15 U.S.C. § 18a
    (d)(2)(A). Finally, the rulemaking authority granted to the FTC is broadly awarded to “prescribe
    such other rules as may be necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.”
    15 U.S.C. § 18a (d)(2)(C). Nothing in this text restricts the FTC to generating only general rules
    rather than industry specific rules. In short, the FTC’s issuance of an industry-specific rule is not