Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America v. Federal Trade Commission ( 2014 )
[…] preliminary injunctions. It will ease burdens on the courts by forestalling interminable post-
    consummation divestiture trials, [a]nd it will advance the legitimate interests of the business
    community in planning and predictability.” 
    Id. at 11.
    Notably, nowhere do the Senate or House reports specify that the purpose of the HSR Act
    is to ensure uniformity in the application of the premerger notification requirements. PhRMA
    has not presented any evidence, other than the “no person” words, to support its contention that
    the purpose of section 15 U.S.C. § 18a is to ensure application “only uniformly and even-
    handedly,” Pl.’s Mem. at 19 (emphasis in original), particularly given the exemptions that
    qualify subsection (a), including the FTC’s authority to exempt “classes of persons, acquisitions,
    transfers, or transactions which are not likely to violate the antitrust laws.” 15 U.S.C. §
    12
    Two additional House reports were drafted to accompany two alternate versions of the HSR Act, H.R. 8532, 94th
    Cong. (1975); H.R. 13489, 94th Cong. (1976), that were simultaneously considered with the third version, H.R.
    14580, 94th Cong.