La Botz v. Federal Election Commission of Washington, D.C. , 61 F. Supp. 3d 21 ( 2014 )
[…] FEC, 889 F.
    Supp. 2d 51, 54 (D.D.C. 2012) (explaining that the FECA “allows corporations to defray the
    costs of nonpartisan televised debates”) (citing Hagelin v. FEC, 
    411 F.3d 237
    , 238 (D.C. Cir.
    2005)). Corporations providing financial assistance to debate staging organizations must satisfy
    several criteria to ensure the debates remain nonpartisan. 11 C.F.R. § 114.4(f). Specifically,
    FEC regulations require staging organizations to be non-profit organizations that do not
    “endorse, support, or oppose political candidates or political parties,” 
    id. § 110.13(a)(1),
    and the
    debates may not be structured “to promote or advance one candidate over another,” 
    id. §110.13(b)(2). Additionally,
    staging organizations must employ “pre-established objective
    criteria to determine which candidates may participate in a debate.” 
    Id. § 110.13(c).
    Any person believing a violation of the FECA has occurred may file an administrative
    complaint with the FEC. 2 U.S.C. § 437g(a)(1). Upon receipt of the complaint, there are several
    steps the FEC will then take. See generally 2 U.S.C. § 437g(a)(2)‒(6).