Spelman v. McHugh ( 2014 )
[…] for Reserve Affairs, Reserve Components of the Armed Forces, at 13-14 (Sept. 2005)).
    9
    Advocates~would do major harm to the maintenance of an effective Retired Reserve and
    would be contrary to the statutory language of 10 U.S.C. § 10154. See id.
    TjAG’s statutory authority over plaintiff~and judge Advocates generally-is
    further derived from the UCMj. See 10 U.S.C. § 801 et seq. Pursuant to the UCMJ,
    TjAG is responsible for certifying judge Advocates for practice before general
    courts-martial, see 10 U.S.C. § 827(b) ("Trial counsel or defense counsel detailed for a
    general court-martial . . . must be certified as competent to perform such duties by the
    judge Advocate General.”), and for practice before the ACCA, see 10 U.S.C. § 870(a)
    ("The judge Advocate General shall detail in his office one or more commissioned
    officers as appellate Government counsel, and one or more commissioned officers as
    appellate defense counsel, who are qualified under section 827(b)(1) of this title.").
    Moreover, in the l\/Ianual for Courts-Martial ("MCM"), TjAG is entrusted with
    responsibility for the "professional supervision and discipline of military trial and
    appellate military judges, judge advocates, and other lawyers who practice in proceedings