Spelman v. McHugh ( 2014 )
[…] agencies of the Department of the Army, and for directing the members of the jAGC in
    the performance of their duties. See 10 U.S.C. § 3037(0). The Army is made up of four
    components: "the Regular Army, the Army National Guard of the United States, the
    Army National Guard while in the service of the United States and the Army Reserve."
    10 U.S.C. § 3062(0)(1). l\/loreover, the Army Reserve_as a subset of the Army_is
    comprised of three components: "a Ready Reserve, a Standby Reserve, and a Retired
    Reserve." 10 U.S.C. § 10141(a). Plaintiffis a member ofthe Retired Reserve/1 See
    4 Members of the Retired Reserve "may be ordered to active duty by the Secretary of the [Army]
    at any time," 10 U.S.C. § 688(a), to "such duties as the Secretary considers necessary in the
    interests of national defense," 10 U.S.C. § 688(c), including "to augment support and training
    facilities, to relieve both Active Component or Ready Reserve members for other duties, or to
    accomplish operational missions as needed," Appendix to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss or F or
    Summary judgment ("Def.