Spelman v. McHugh ( 2014 )
[…] § 10154(2). Any ruling stating that TjAG lacks the authority to ensure the qualifications
    of those in the Retired Reserve_who may be activated to serve as judge
    for Reserve Affairs, Reserve Components of the Armed Forces, at 13-14 (Sept. 2005)).
    9
    Advocates~would do major harm to the maintenance of an effective Retired Reserve and
    would be contrary to the statutory language of 10 U.S.C. § 10154. See id.
    TjAG’s statutory authority over plaintiff~and judge Advocates generally-is
    further derived from the UCMj. See 10 U.S.C. § 801 et seq. Pursuant to the UCMJ,
    TjAG is responsible for certifying judge Advocates for practice before general
    courts-martial, see 10 U.S.C. § 827(b) ("Trial counsel or defense counsel detailed for a
    general court-martial . . . must be certified as competent to perform such duties by the
    judge Advocate General.”), and for practice before the ACCA, see 10 U.S.C. § 870(a)
    ("The judge Advocate General shall detail in his office one or more commissioned
    officers as appellate Government counsel, and one or more commissioned officers as