Lewis v. Parker , 67 F. Supp. 3d 189 ( 2014 )
[…] her duties as personal representative.
    
    D.C. Code § 20-108.01
     provides the applicable statute of limitations and statute of repose
    for probate matters when there are allegations of fraud, specifically providing that “[w]henever
    fraud has been perpetrated in connection with any proceeding” relating to the probate and
    administration of decedents’ estates, “any person injured thereby may obtain appropriate relief
    against the perpetrator of the fraud . . . .” 
    D.C. Code § 20-108.01
    (a). The statute further states
    that “[a]ny proceeding must be commenced within 2 years after the discovery of the fraud, but
    no proceeding may be brought against one not a perpetrator of the fraud later than 5 years after
    the time of the commission of the fraud.” 
    Id.
    The plaintiffs made their allegations that the Consent Order was procured by fraud in
    their initial Probate Complaint, filed in 2005, referring to Burriss’ 2003 actions regarding a 2003
    Cadillac and the decedent’s personal property.