Association of Private Sector Colleges and Universities v. Duncan , 70 F. Supp. 3d 446 ( 2014 )
[…] academic progress standards, altered attendance records, and a lack of meaningful emphasis on
    academic performance and program quality.” 78 Fed. Reg. 17,599. The Department also
    believes that “if the safe harbor were retained . . . [recruiters] would likely need to enroll even
    more marginal students, and make even greater unfounded claims about a program . . . .” 
    Id. However, other
    provisions of the HEA expressly proscribe misrepresentations in the for-profit
    college industry. See 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(3)(A) (“Upon determination . . . that an eligible
    institution has engaged in substantial misrepresentation of the nature of its educational program,
    its financial charges, or the employability of its graduates, the Secretary may suspend or
    terminate the eligibility status for any or all programs . . . .”). The Department’s task on remand
    was to support its contention that graduation-based compensation was tantamount to enrollment-
    based compensation. Thus, any reference to concerns addressed in other statutory provisions is
    inapposite.