Association of Private Sector Colleges and Universities v. Duncan , 70 F. Supp. 3d 446 ( 2014 )
[…] engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities or in making decisions regarding the
    award of student financial assistance . . . .” 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(20). For ease of reference, this
    Opinion references all such personnel as “recruiting personnel.”
    2
    Specifically, the Department amended its Compensation Regulations to prohibit
    institutions receiving federal monies from offering “any sum of money or something of value,
    other than a fixed salary or wages,” 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(iii)(A) (2011), “based in any part,
    directly or indirectly, upon success in securing enrollments or the award of financial aid,” 
    id. § 668.14(b)(22)(i).
    Under the new rule, a postsecondary institution could award merit-based
    salary adjustments to its recruiting personnel, but only if the adjustments were not based “in any
    part, directly or indirectly,” on a recruiter’s success in securing enrollments.