Holmes v. Federal Election Commission ( 2014 )
[…] runs. For example, if the candidate runs in both a primary and a general election, an individual
    may contribute a total of $5,200—$2,600 for the primary and $2,600 for the general election. If
    the candidate must also participate in a runoff election, an individual may contribute an
    additional $2,600 for that election, for a total of $7,800.
    FEC has implemented various regulations on how contributions are to be
    allocated among these elections. Contributors “are encouraged to designate their contributions in
    writing for particular elections.” 
    11 C.F.R. § 110.1
    (b)(2)(i). If a contribution is not designated,
    it is presumed to be for “the next election for that Federal office after the contribution is made.”
    
    Id.
     § 110.1(b)(2)(ii). If a contribution is designated for an election that has already occurred, it
    1
    Effective September 1, 2014, the provisions of FECA codified at 
    2 U.S.C. §§ 431-57
     were
    recodified and transferred to 
    52 U.S.C. §§ 30101-30146