Competitive Enterprise Institute v. Office of Science and Technology Policy ( 2015 )
[…] latter, to preservation and eventually, transfer to the NARA. 36
    C.F.R.      §§   1225.14, 1225.16.
    If       an     agency         head       learns     of    "any    actual,        impending,         or
    threatened            unlawful         removal,        defacing,         alteration,          corruption,
    deletion,            erasure,          or    other        destruction           of    records       in     the
    custody of the agency," he or she must notify the Archivist.                                                44
    U.S.C.      §     3106.          If   the        agency     head       "knows    or     has    reason       to
    believe [that records] have been unlawfully removed from [his or
    her]    agency," then the agency head "with the assistance of the
    Archivist shall initiate action through the Attorney General for
    the    recovery of               records [.]"         
    Id. If the
         agency head "does                not
    initiate an action for such recovery or other redress within a
    reasonable period of time,"                           then the Archivist                "shall      request