Council on American-Islamic Relations Action Network, Inc. v. Gaubatz ( 2015 )
[…] “(1) the ‘information must be secret’; (2) ‘its value must derive from its secrecy’; and (3) its
    owner must use reasonable efforts to safeguard its secrecy.” 
    Id. at 78
    (quoting Catalyst & Chem.
    Servs., Inc. v. Global Ground Support, 
    350 F. Supp. 2d 1
    , 7-8 (D.D.C. 2004), aff’d 173 F. App’x
    825 (Fed. Cir. 2006). “Damages may include both the actual loss caused by the misappropriation
    and the unjust enrichment caused by the misappropriation that is not taken into account in
    computing actual loss.” D.C. Code § 36-403. “Instead of damages measured by other methods,
    the damages caused by misappropriation may be measured by the imposition of liability for a
    reasonable royalty for the unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret by a misappropriator.”
    
    Id. The Court
    first assesses whether Plaintiffs have pointed to any documents that satisfy the
    criteria for trade secrets. The Court then analyzes whether the alleged misappropriation of those
    documents caused either actual loss or unjust enrichment.