Noble v. Sombrotto , 84 F. Supp. 3d 11 ( 2015 )
[…] first. After finding that defendants Dunn and Vincenzi are
    correct, the Court analyzes Mr. Noble’s Section 501 claims
    against defendants Hutchins, O’Connor, and Young.
    1.   Officers of the Mutual Benefit Association and Health
    Benefit Plan Are Outside the Scope of Section 501.
    Section 501(a) of the LMRDA defines the duty owed by “[t]he
    officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a
    death, the action . . . against the decedent must be
    dismissed.”).
    26
    labor organization” to “such organization and its members as a
    group.” 29 U.S.C. § 501(a). The Act therefore requires covered
    individuals, “taking into account the special problems and
    functions of a labor organization, to hold its money and
    property solely for the benefit of the organization and its
    members and to manage, invest, and expend the same in accordance
    with its constitution and bylaws and any resolutions of the
    governing bodies adopted thereunder.” 
    Id. The D.C.
    Circuit
    directed this Court to consider on remand whether defendants
    Dunn and Vincenzi, as officers of the Mutual Benefit Association
    and Health Benefit Plan, are subject to Section 501. See Noble
    
    III, 525 F.3d at 1237