Okolie v. Future Services General Trading & Contracting Company, W.L.L. , 102 F. Supp. 3d 172 ( 2015 )
[…] exercising jurisdiction “will not offend traditional notions of
    fair play and substantial justice” by virtue of the forum being
    an efficient location for resolving the dispute. See Opp. at 6–
    7. This is an inaccurate statement of the law, which
    contemplates the exercise of personal jurisdiction only when the
    4
    A.   The Court May Not Exercise General Jurisdiction.
    The District of Columbia general-jurisdiction statute permits
    the exercise of personal jurisdiction over “a foreign
    corporation doing business in the District.” 
    Id. § 13-334(a).
    This jurisdiction is contingent upon that corporation having
    been served through “the agent of the corporation or person
    conducting its business, or, when he is absent and can not be
    found, by leaving a copy at the principal place of business in
    the District, or, where there is no such place of business, by
    leaving a copy at the place of business or residence of the
    agent in the District.” 
    Id. If a
    plaintiff fails to serve the
    foreign corporation in the District in this manner, she is
    “foreclosed from benefiting from [the statute’s] jurisdictional
    protection.” 
    Gonzalez, 891 A.2d at 233
    (quotation marks
    omitted); see also Gowens v. Dyncorp,