All Courts |
[…] Although District of Columbia law has since changed—such that a prisoner may get credit for street time after his parole has been revoked under certain circumstances—the Commission may still order that a parolee not receive credit for the period of time that “a parolee intentionally refuses or fails to respond to any reasonable request, order, summons, or warrant of the Commission or any member or agent of the Commission[.]” D.C. Code § 24-406(c). These provisions took effect on May 20, 2009 and do not apply retroactively.
Id. § 24-406(d)(limiting application “only to any period of parole that is being served on or after May 20, 2009”); see Ferguson v. Wainwright,
849 F. Supp. 2d 1, 5 (D.D.C. 2012).