Wmi Liquidating Trust v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ( 2015 )
[…] 18; or
    (ii) section[s] 1341 or 1343 of such title affecting a federally insured
    financial institution[;]
    (E) [w]hether the institution-affiliated party was in a position of managerial or
    fiduciary responsibility[; and]
    (F) [t]he length of time the party was affiliated with the insured depository
    institution or covered company, and the degree to which—
    (i) the payment reasonably reflects compensation earned over the period of
    employment; and
    (ii) the compensation involved represents a reasonable payment for services
    rendered.
    12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(2)(A)-(F). The FDIC has promulgated several regulations concerning
    golden parachute payments. See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 359.2 (“No insured depository institution or
    depository institution holding company shall make or agree to make any golden parachute
    payments . . . .”). Under the regulations, the prohibition against golden parachute payments
    applies to: (1) “troubled insured depository institutions which seek to enter into contracts to pay
    or to make golden parachute payments to their IAPs”; (2) “depository institution holding