Wmi Liquidating Trust v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ( 2015 )
[…] institution . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 1813(u); see also 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(h) (2012).
    2
    defined in the regulations prescribed pursuant to section 1831i(f) of
    this title);
    (IV) the insured depository institution has been assigned a composite
    rating by the appropriate Federal banking agency or the Corporation
    of 4 or 5 under the Uniform Financial Institutions Rating System; or
    (V) the insured depository institution is subject to a proceeding initiated
    by the Corporation to terminate or suspend deposit insurance for
    such institution.
    12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(4)(A); see also 12 C.F.R. § 359.0(b) (2012) (“A ‘golden parachute
    payment’ is generally considered to be any payment to an IAP which is contingent on the
    termination of that person’s employment and is received when the insured depository institution
    making the payment is troubled or, if the payment is being made by an affiliated holding
    company, either the holding company itself or the insured depository institution employing the
    IAP, is troubled.”); 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(f). The FDIA includes a list of factors that the FDIC
    “may” consider in prescribing any regulation concerning the approval of golden parachute
    payments:
    (A) [w]hether there is a reasonable basis to believe that the institution-affiliated