Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority v. Local 689, Amalgamated Transit Union , 113 F. Supp. 3d 121 ( 2015 )
[…] be “unwise and unnecessary” to dispute these mischaracterizations at this stage “as they do not
    pertain to arbitrability.” 
    Id. However, Local
    689 does not point to any employees that have been
    affected by the Policy.
    6
    Local 689 declined to withdraw or modify the grievances and filed a supplementary
    motion opposing WMATA’s request for a preliminary injunction. See Joint Status Report [Dkt.
    17]; Local 689 Supplemental Mem. [Dkt. 15].
    II. LEGAL STANDARDS
    A. Jurisdiction
    The WMATA Compact confers jurisdiction upon this Court. Section 9-1107.01 of
    the D.C. Code states that “[t]he United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all
    actions brought by or against [WMATA].” D.C. Code § 9-1107.01; see also Barksdale v.
    Washington Metro. Area Transit Auth., 
    512 F.3d 712
    , 714 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (quoting D.C. Code).
    Here, the parties agree that that this Court, and not a panel of arbitrators, has jurisdiction to interpret