Anglers Conservation Network v. Pritzker , 139 F. Supp. 3d 102 ( 2015 )
[…] it     in    the    Federal          Register       for   notice      and   comment.     
    Id. § 1854(a)
    (1). After a 60-day notice and comment period,                                NMFS must
    "approve, disapprove, or partia.lly approve a plan or amendment [,]"
    taking into account the views and comments of interested persons.
    
    Id. § 1854
    (a) (2), (3).
    If NMFS approves a plan or amendment, or does not expressly
    disapprove          it     within       30    days,       it   becomes      effective.         
    Id. - 4
    -
    §   1854 (a) (3).    If NMFS disapproves or partially approves the plan
    or amendment,        NMFS must           thereafter notify the                 council of      "the
    applicable law with which the plan or amendment is inconsistent";
    the "nature of such inconsistencies"; and specific "actions that
    could be taken by the Council to conform such plan or amendment to
    the requirements of applicable law." 
    Id. § 1854
    (a) (3). The council
    "may"    thereafter        "submit        a    revised     plan        or   amendment     to    the
    Secretary for review [.]" 
    Id. § 1854
    (a) (4).
    2.      National Environmental Policy Act