Anglers Conservation Network v. Pritzker , 139 F. Supp. 3d 102 ( 2015 )
[…] (citing United Cook Inlet Drift Assoc. v. National Marine Fisheries
    Service, No. 13-104 (D. Ak. Sept. 5, 2014)). This decision is not
    binding on this Court, and the Court declines to follow it.
    - 22 -
    As noted earlier, the Government does not dispute that river
    herring      and     shad      stocks      can be        treated     as        a   unit       along with
    mackerel stocks for the purposes of conservation and management,
    which is to say that the Government has not disputed that river
    herring and shad could be added to the MSB fishery. See 16 U.S.C.
    §   1802(13)       (defining "fishery" as "one or more stocks of fish which
    can    be    treated        as    a     unit      for    purposes         of       conservation         and
    management and which are identified on the basis of geographical,
    scientific, technical, recreational, and economic characteristics;
    and    []    any    fishing       for    such        stocks.") . · Accordingly,                 the    only
    question is whether river herring and shad require the conservation
    and   management         measures          that      inclusion       in    the          MSB   FMP     would