Anglers Conservation Network v. Pritzker , 139 F. Supp. 3d 102 ( 2015 )
[…] duty to provide them under 16 U.S.C.                     §   1853(a) (5) ." Pls. Mot. at
    12 Plaintiffs rely on a slip opinion from the U.S. District Court
    for the District of Alaska. See The Boat Company v. Pritzker, No.
    12-cv-0250-HRH slip op. at 33 (D. Alaska, Aug. 6, 2014). That case
    is inapposite because it construes a statute applicable only to
    North Pacific fisheries. See 16 U.S.C. § 1862 (b) (1) (A) (requiring
    the North Pacific Council to ensure plans and plan amendments are
    reasonably calculated to "gather reliable data") .
    - 32 -
    29.   Section 1853 (a) (5)      merely requires that FMPs "specify the
    pertinent data which shall be submitted to the Secretary .
    including, but not limited to . . . catch by species in numbers of
    fish or weight thereof[.]" 
    Id. On its
    face§ 1853(a)(5) does not
    give rise to any duty to collect additional data through increased
    observer coverage.
    Finally,     Plaintiffs        argue     that   without     significantly
    increasing observer coverage, NMFS will be unable to "establish a
    mechanism for specifying annual catch limits in the plan .                  . at
    a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery . . .
    including measures to ensure accountability" as                 required by 16
    U.S.C. § 1853(a) (15).
    However,    regulations       implementing the MSA already        clearly
    contemplate      the   possibility      that     annual   catch    limits    and
    accountability measures might have to be accepted on the basis of