Anglers Conservation Network v. Pritzker , 139 F. Supp. 3d 102 ( 2015 )
[…] fish or weight thereof[.]" 
    Id. On its
    face§ 1853(a)(5) does not
    give rise to any duty to collect additional data through increased
    observer coverage.
    Finally,     Plaintiffs        argue     that   without     significantly
    increasing observer coverage, NMFS will be unable to "establish a
    mechanism for specifying annual catch limits in the plan .                  . at
    a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery . . .
    including measures to ensure accountability" as                 required by 16
    U.S.C. § 1853(a) (15).
    However,    regulations       implementing the MSA already        clearly
    contemplate      the   possibility      that     annual   catch    limits    and
    accountability measures might have to be accepted on the basis of
    limited data.     50   C.F.R.   §    600.310(g) (4)   ("Some    fisheries   have
    highly variable annual catches and lack reliable inseason [sic] or
    annual data on which to base [accountability measures].               If there
    are insufficient data upon which to compare catch to [annual catch
    limits], either in season or on an annual basis,                [accountability
    measures] could be based on comparisons of average catch to average
    [annual catch limits]      over a      three-year moving average.");         see
    also id.§ 600.310(g)(2).
    - 33 -
    In summary, the Government has reasonably concluded that the
    Council's observer coverage proposal would violate applicable law,
    and Plaintiffs have failed to show that NMFS is legally required