Anglers Conservation Network v. Pritzker , 139 F. Supp. 3d 102 ( 2015 )
[…] to NMFS. Oceana, Inc. v. Locke, 
    831 F. Supp. 2d 95
    ,                                          101 (D.D.C.
    2011).
    -       3 -
    § 1852(h) (1). The term "fishery" is defined in the Act as "one or
    more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of
    conservation and management and which are identified on the basis
    of geographical, scientific, technical, recreational, and economic
    characteristics;               and     []    any    fishing     for     such   stocks."        
    Id. § 1802(13).
    The term "stock of fish," in turn,                              is defined as "a
    species,      subspecies,            geographical grouping,           or other category of
    fish capable of management as a unit." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(42).
    A fishery management plan must describe the species of fish
    involved       in        the   fishery       and     specify      the   "conservation          and
    management         measures"          that    are    "necessary       and   appropriate"        to