Anglers Conservation Network v. Pritzker , 139 F. Supp. 3d 102 ( 2015 )
[…] Regardless of what the Council recommends, "NMFS must make its own
    assessment      of whether     the     Council's        determination as         to    which
    stocks    can   be managed as        a   unit     and    require       conservation        and
    management 5 is reasonable." 
    Id. at 55
    (citing Motor Vehicle Mfrs.
    
    Ass'n, 463 U.S. at 52
    ).
    The Government does not dispute that river herring and shad
    could be managed as a unit along with the mackerel,                             squid,     and
    5  See 16 U.S.C § 1802 (5), which provides that "[t]he term
    'conservation and management'    refers to all of the rules,
    regulations, conditions, methods, and other measures (A) which are
    required to rebuild, restore, or maintain, and which are useful in
    rebuilding, restoring, or maintaining, any fishery resource and
    the marine environment; and (B) which are designed to assure that-
    - (i) a supply of food and other products may be taken, and that
    recreational benefits may be obtained~ on a continuing basis; (ii)
    irreversible or long-term adverse effects on fishery resources and
    the marine environment are avoided; and (iii) there will be a
    multiplicity of options available with respect to future uses of
    these resources."
    - 17 -
    butterfish.        The ultimate question for the Court. is whether the
    Government's decision refusing to add river herring and shad stocks
    to     the   MSB    fishery   was   "arbitrary,   capricious,      an    abuse    of