Chestnut Hill Benevolent Association v. Burwell , 142 F. Supp. 3d 91 ( 2015 )
[…] evince based on a fair interpretation of the regulations. It concludes that two characteristics may
    18
    be reasonably inferred: (1) the standards must meet at least a minimum threshold of substantive
    adequacy; and (2) the standards must be tailored to the specialty in question.
    Minimal Adequacy
    The government first argues that the standards, to have any meaning at all, must meet a
    minimum threshold of adequacy. In considering this position, it is helpful to begin with the
    language of the rule itself. Immediately following the accreditation requirement, 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.85
    (e) offers an illustrative list of “[s]uch national accrediting bodies,” which “include, but
    are not limited to the Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs, the
    National League of Nursing Accrediting Commission, the Association for Clinical Pastoral
    Education Inc., and the American Dietetic Association.” 
    Id.
     According to CMS, these examples
    were chosen because all of the bodies listed share the same feature: all have been determined by
    CMS to meet at least minimum standards of accreditation. See Gov’t Mot. at 27. As a result,