Chestnut Hill Benevolent Association v. Burwell , 142 F. Supp. 3d 91 ( 2015 )
[…] specialists unless they are certified by a national accrediting body that has standards specific to
    that specialty, or have graduated from a school that is accredited by a body with standards
    22
    specific to that specialty. See, e.g., 
    42 C.F.R. § 410.69
    (b) (2003) (requiring, as a condition of
    reimbursement, that CRNAs “ha[ve] graduated from a nurse anesthesia educational program that
    meets the standards of the Council on Accreditation of Nurse Anesthesia Programs” or other
    program recognized by the Secretary); 
    id.
     § 410.75(b)(ii) (2003) (nurse practitioners must be
    “certified as a nurse practitioner by a recognized national certifying body that has established
    standards for nurse practitioners” or is authorized by the State) (emphasis added); id.
    § 410.76(b)(3) (2003) (same for “clinical nurse specialists”); id. § 410.77(a)(3) (2003) (same for
    “nurse-midwives”); id. § 410.74(c)(7) (2003) (a physician’s assistant’s services may be