Chestnut Hill Benevolent Association v. Burwell , 142 F. Supp. 3d 91 ( 2015 )
[…] See, e.g., 
    42 C.F.R. § 410.69
    (b) (2003) (requiring, as a condition of
    reimbursement, that CRNAs “ha[ve] graduated from a nurse anesthesia educational program that
    meets the standards of the Council on Accreditation of Nurse Anesthesia Programs” or other
    program recognized by the Secretary); 
    id.
     § 410.75(b)(ii) (2003) (nurse practitioners must be
    “certified as a nurse practitioner by a recognized national certifying body that has established
    standards for nurse practitioners” or is authorized by the State) (emphasis added); id.
    § 410.76(b)(3) (2003) (same for “clinical nurse specialists”); id. § 410.77(a)(3) (2003) (same for
    “nurse-midwives”); id. § 410.74(c)(7) (2003) (a physician’s assistant’s services may be
    reimbursed if she “graduated from a physician assistant educational program that is accredited by
    the Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs,” which publishes and
    relies on accrediting standards that are specific to each specialty, see CAAHEP, Standards and
    Guidelines, http://www.caahep.org/Content.aspx?ID=30 (last visited November 3, 2015)). As