Chestnut Hill Benevolent Association v. Burwell , 142 F. Supp. 3d 91 ( 2015 )
[…] reasonably require those programs’ accrediting body to apply standards specific to the practice of
    Christian Science nursing.
    Other CMS regulations applicable to Medicare Part B reinforce this reading, making
    clear that the government will not reimburse services provided by certain non-physician
    specialists unless they are certified by a national accrediting body that has standards specific to
    that specialty, or have graduated from a school that is accredited by a body with standards
    22
    specific to that specialty. See, e.g., 
    42 C.F.R. § 410.69
    (b) (2003) (requiring, as a condition of
    reimbursement, that CRNAs “ha[ve] graduated from a nurse anesthesia educational program that
    meets the standards of the Council on Accreditation of Nurse Anesthesia Programs” or other
    program recognized by the Secretary); 
    id.
     § 410.75(b)(ii) (2003) (nurse practitioners must be
    “certified as a nurse practitioner by a recognized national certifying body that has established