Chestnut Hill Benevolent Association v. Burwell , 142 F. Supp. 3d 91 ( 2015 )
[…] of quality, it is unclear on what basis CMS should determine whether the program contributed in
    any way to that provider’s quality of care. Cf. Fischer v. United States, 
    529 U.S. 667
    , 680
    (2000) (noting that health-care providers “must satisfy a series of qualification and accreditation
    17
    requirements, standards aimed in part at ensuring the provision of a certain quality of care”)
    (emphasis added).
    Second, as Plaintiffs acknowledge, Medicare will only reimburse an RNHCI for its
    inpatient costs if it uses skilled nurses. See Pl. Mot. at 28; 
    42 C.F.R. § 403.720
    (a)(4) (stating that
    RNHCI must use “nonmedical nursing personnel who are experienced in caring for the physical
    needs of nonmedical patients”); 
    id.
     § 403.702 (defining “religious nonmedical nursing
    personnel” as “individuals who are grounded in the religious beliefs of the RNHCI, trained and
    experienced in the principles of nonmedical care, and formally recognized as competent in the