Chestnut Hill Benevolent Association v. Burwell , 142 F. Supp. 3d 91 ( 2015 )
[…] for the aged and disabled. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 1395
     et seq.; 
    id.
     § 1395c. At issue in this dispute is
    Medicare Part A, which authorizes the government – i.e., CMS – to reimburse certain
    institutions, like hospitals and skilled nursing facilities, for providing inpatient and similar types
    of care. See id. § 1395d. (The Court uses CMS to refer to both that entity and its pre-2001
    predecessor, the Health Care Financing Administration.) The institutions providing such care are
    known as “provider[s] of services” or “providers” under the statute, see id. § 1395x(u), which
    terms broadly encompass hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, and, as of 1997, RNHCIs. See id.
    § 1395x(y)(1). The last are inpatient institutions that “provide[] only nonmedical nursing items
    and services exclusively to patients who choose to rely solely upon a religious method of healing
    and for whom the acceptance of medical health services would be inconsistent with their
    religious beliefs.” Id. § 1395x(ss)(1)(C).
    Although the term RNHCI first appeared in 1997, the statute had since its inception
    provided an express accommodation for members of the First Church of Christ, Scientist (or