Chestnut Hill Benevolent Association v. Burwell , 142 F. Supp. 3d 91 ( 2015 )
[…] evaluation. As to the second, the Court holds that substantial evidence supports CMS’s
    conclusion that the Christian Science accrediting body (the Commission) lacked such standards
    and thus could not be “the recognized national professional organization for the particular
    activity.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.85
    (e).
    A. Construction of Regulations
    Under CMS rules, only “approved educational activit[ies]” may be reimbursed under
    reasonable-cost principles and thus avoid the cost limits. See 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.85
    (d)(1). Those
    rules further specify that, with regard to “nursing . . . education programs[,]” CMS will consider
    such program “an approved nursing . . . education program if the program is a planned program
    of study that is licensed by State law, or if licensing is not required, is accredited by the
    recognized national professional organization for the particular activity.” 
    Id.
     § 413.85(e)
    (emphasis added).
    13
    The underscored clause in § 413.85(e) comprises two separate requirements: (1) that the
    program be accredited (2) by “the recognized national professional organization for the particular
    activity.”