Collins v. District of Columbia ( 2015 )
[…] (Cross-
    Motion at 10.)
    I. BACKGROUND
    Plaintiff Trenita Collins is the mother of D.C. (hereinafter referred to as “D.C.” or “the
    student”), a minor child who is a student with a disability. (Memorandum at 2.) Defendant
    District of Columbia is a municipal corporation that operates the District of Columbia Public
    Schools System (“DCPS”). (Complaint [1] ¶4.) 3 The District receives federal funds pursuant to
    the IDEA and it is obliged to comply with the IDEA, which guarantees all children with
    disabilities a free appropriate public education (“FAPE”), 20 U.S.C. §1400(d)(1)(A); 20 U.S.C.
    §1411. In general, FAPE “is available to all children with disabilities residing in the State
    between the ages of 3 and 21[.]” 20 U.S.C. §1412(a)(1)(A).
    In the instant case, the student, D.C., attended Education Campus from kindergarten
    through the middle of his 6th grade year, which was School Year (“SY”) 2012-2013. (Motion,