Daniels v. Chugach Government Services, Inc. , 149 F. Supp. 3d 183 ( 2016 )
[…] because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or
    national origin.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-2(a)(1). Based on 43
    U.S.C. § 1626(g), Courts have routinely held that ANCs are
    exempt from the definition of employer under Title VII. Fox v.
    12
    Portico Reality Services Office, 
    739 F. Supp. 2d 912
    , 919 (E.D.
    Va. 2010) (holding that 43 U.S.C. § 1626(g) exempts Native
    Corporations and direct subsidiaries, but not indirect
    subsidiaries, from the definition of employer under Title VII).
    43 U.S.C. § 1626(g) states:
    For the purposes of implementation of the Civil
    Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C.A. § 2000a et seq.],
    a    Native    Corporation     and    corporations,
    partnerships, joint ventures, trusts, or affiliates
    in which the Native Corporation owns not less than
    25 per centum of the equity shall be within the
    class of entities excluded from the definition of
    “employer” by section 701(b)(1) of Public Law 88-
    352 (78 Stat. 253), as amended [42 U.S.C.A.
    2000e(b)(1)], or successor statues.
    43 U.S.C. § 1626(g). This statute was passed with the intent to
    “facilitate Alaska Native Shareholder employment programs by