Ames v. United States Department of Homeland Security , 153 F. Supp. 3d 342 ( 2016 )
[…] The clearance process for determining access to classified information is governed by
    Executive Order 12968, 60 Fed. Reg. 40245 (Aug. 2, 1995) (“EO 12968”), which establishes an
    elaborate system of classification designed to protect the national security interests of the United
    States. Of particular note is Section 1.2(d), which states that “all employees shall be subject to
    investigation by an appropriate government authority…any time during the period of access to
    ascertain whether they continue to meet the requirements for access.” 
    Id. § 1.2(d);
    see also 5
    C.F.R. § 731.104(b)(2) (“An appointment to a covered position also will be subject to
    investigation when…an agency obtains new information in connection with the person’s
    appointment that calls into question the person’s suitability under [classified information access
    regulations].”) The language of Executive Order 12968 is sweeping: “in determining eligibility
    for access under this order, agencies may investigate and consider any matter that relates to the