Matthew A. Goldstein, Pllc v. United States Department of State , 153 F. Supp. 3d 319 ( 2016 )
[…] :
    Plaintiff,                                  :       Civil Action No.:      15-0311 (RC)
    :
    v.                                          :       Re Document No.:       25
    :
    U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE, et al.,                  :
    :
    Defendants.                                 :
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
    I. INTRODUCTION
    The Arms Export Control Act (“AECA” or “the Act”) authorizes the President “to
    control the import and export of defense articles and defense services.” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1).
    The Act provides that “every person (other than an officer or employee of the United States
    Government acting in an official capacity) who engages in the business of brokering activities
    with respect to the manufacture, export, import, or transfer” of a defense article or service must
    both register with the government and seek a license before engaging in such brokering
    activities. 
    Id. § 2778(b)(1)(A)(ii)(I)–(III).
    In 2013, the United States Department of State