Lee v. Federal Bureau of Investigations ( 2016 )
[…] II. DISCUSSION
    Generally, “[t]he Privacy Act regulates the collection, maintenance, use, and
    dissemination of information about individuals by federal agencies.” Wilson v. Libby, 
    535 F.3d 697
    , 707 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). For example,
    subsection (e)(5) of the Privacy Act requires that an agency “maintain all records which are used
    by the agency in making any determination about any individual with such accuracy, relevance,
    timeliness, and completeness as to assure fairness to the individual in the determination.” 5
    U.S.C. § 552a(e)(5). An individual may request access to and amendment of an agency’s
    records or information in a system of records pertaining to him. See 
    id. § 552a(d).
    That
    individual may file a civil action against an agency which “makes a determination . . . not to
    amend an individual’s record in accordance with his request,” 
    id. § 552a(g)(1)(A),
    or if the
    agency:
    fails to maintain any record concerning [him] with such accuracy,
    relevance, timeliness, and completeness as is necessary to assure
    fairness in any determination relating to the qualifications,