Borum v. Brentwood Village, LLC , 218 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] Comm., 550 A.2d at 341
    n.22. Because DC’s “broad framework” is not comparable
    to the Federal FHA and Defendants do not identify any power to independently review private
    FHA violations,7 there is no indication that the District of Columbia Zoning Commission could
    be considered a “competent” “court” for purposes of reviewing FHA claims.
    6
    Defendants contend that this is not the proper provision providing the Zoning
    Commission with its powers. See Defs.’ Reply to Pls.’ Opp’n to Mot. to Dismiss, at 15, ECF
    No. 24. They cite part (a) of D.C. Code § 6-621.01 for the proposition that the Zoning
    Commission has general power “[t]o protect the public health, secure the public safety, and to
    protect property.” See 
    id. However, after
    this clause follows: “there is created a Zoning
    Commission.” See D.C. Code § 6-621.01(a). Then, part (e), which grants the Commission its
    power, provides that “[t]he Zoning Commission shall exercise all the powers . . . with respect to